DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Submission for OMB Review; 30-Day Comment Request Application and Impact of Clinical Research Training on Healthcare Professionals in Academia and Clinical Research (Office of the Director)

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, contact: Dr. Ahmed M. Gharib, Program Director, Office of Clinical Research Education and Collaboration Outreach, OD, NIH, Building 1, Room 201, 1 Center Drive, Bethesda, MD 20892, or email your request, including your address to: ocreco-education@mail.nih.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on Thursday, December 4, 2025, Volume 90, pages 55871-55873 (64 FR 16184) and allowed 60 days for public comment. One public comment was received. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional 30 days for public comment. The Office of Clinical Research Education and Collaboration Outreach, Office of the Director, National Institutes of Health, may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to an information collection that has been extended, revised, or implemented on or after October 1, 1995, unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

In compliance with Section 3507(a)(1)(D) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

Proposed Collection: Application and Impact of Clinical Research Training on Healthcare Professionals in Academia and Clinical Research, 0925-0764-expiration date, 07/31/2027, Revision, Office of Clinical Research Education and Collaboration Outreach (OCRECO), National Institutes of Health (NIH), Office of the Director (OD).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The purpose of this survey is to assess the long-term impact and outcomes of clinical research training programs provided by the Office of Clinical Research Education and Collaboration Outreach located in the Office of Intramural Research (OIR), in the NIH Office of the Director (OD) over a ten-year follow-up period. The information received from respondents will provide insight on the following: impact of the courses on (a) promotion of professional competence, (b) research productivity and independence, and (c) future career development within clinical, translational and academic research settings. These surveys will provide preliminary data and guidance in (1) developing recommendations for collecting outcomes to assess the effectiveness of the training courses, and (2) tracking the impact of the curriculum on participants' ability to perform successfully in academic, non-academic, research, and non-research settings.

OMB approval is requested for 3 years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 2,725.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Type of respondents | Estimated number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total annual burden hours
OCRECO Learning Portal Registration (Attachment 1) | Healthcare Professionals General Public | 5,000 15,000 | 1 1 | 5/60 5/60 | 417 1,250
IPPCR Lecture Evaluation (Attachment 2) | Healthcare Professionals | 2,000 | 1 | 5/60 | 167
| General Public | 5,000 | 1 | 5/60 | 417
IPPCR Final Course Evaluation (Attachment 4) | Healthcare Professionals | 300 | 1 | 5/60 | 25
| General Public | 500 | 1 | 5/60 | 42
PCP Lecture Evaluation (Attachment 3) | Healthcare Professionals | 1,000 | 1 | 3/60 | 50
| General Public | 3,000 | 1 | 3/60 | 150
PCP Final Course Evaluation (Attachment 5) | Healthcare Professionals | 200 | 1 | 3/60 | 10
| General Public | 400 | 1 | 3/60 | 20
NIH Summer Course in Clinical and Translational Research Course Evaluation (Attachment 6) | Healthcare Professionals | 20 | 1 | 5/60 | 2
Sabbatical in Clinical Research Management Course Evaluation (Attachment 7) | Healthcare Professionals | 20 | 1 | 5/60 | 2
Ethical and Regulatory Aspects of Clinical Research (Asynchronous/Online) Final Course Evaluation (Attachment 8) | Healthcare Professionals General Public | 500 1,000 | 1 1 | 5/60 3/60 | 25 50
Clinical Research Curriculum Certificate Program Application (Attachment 10) | Healthcare Professionals | 100 | 1 | 5/60 | 8
Radiology Research Certificate Program Application (Attachment 10) | Healthcare Professionals | 20 | 1 | 5/60 | 2
Generic Lecture Evaluation (Attachment 11) | Healthcare Professionals | 500 | 1 | 3/60 | 25
| General Public | 1,000 | 1 | 3/60 | 50
Generic Final Course Evaluation (Attachment 12) | Healthcare Professionals General Public | 100 150 | 1 1 | 3/60 3/60 | 5 8
Total |  |  | 35,810 |  | 2,725

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Matthew J. Memoli,
Principal Deputy Director, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-08461 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4167-05-P