DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Proposed Collection; 60-Day Comment Request; NIH Office of Intramural Training & Education—Application, Registration, and Alumni Systems Office of the Director

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 to provide opportunity for public comment on proposed data collection projects, the National Institutes of Health Office of Intramural Training & Education (OITE) will publish periodic summaries of proposed projects to be submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received within 60 days of the date of this publication.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, submit comments in writing, or request more information on the proposed project, contact: Dr. Patricia Wagner, Program Analyst, Office of Intramural Training & Education (OITE), Office of Intramural Research (OIR), Office of the Director (OD), National Institutes of Health (NIH); 2 Center Drive: Building 2/Room 2E06; Bethesda, Maryland 20892 or call non-toll-free number 240-476-3619 or email your request, including your address to: pat.wagner@nih.gov. Formal requests for additional plans and instruments must be requested in writing.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 requires: written comments and/or suggestions from the public and affected agencies are invited to address one or more of the following points: (1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the function of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Proposed Collection Title: NIH Office of Intramural Training & Education—Application, Registration, and Alumni Systems, 0925-0299, exp., date, 03/31/2027, REVISION, Office of Intramural Training & Education (OITE), Office of Intramural Research (OIR), Office of the Director (OD), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The Office of Intramural Training & Education (OITE) administers a variety of programs and initiatives to recruit pre-college through post-doctoral educational level individuals into the National Institutes of Health Intramural Research Program (NIH-IRP) to facilitate their development into future biomedical scientists. The proposed information collection is necessary to assess the eligibility and quality of potential awardees for traineeships in these programs.

The OITE collection systems use templates that have features that may be enabled based on that particular program need, this includes the following categories: number of recommendation letters, financial need statement, NIH campus location, etc. In addition, these templates allow for program specific labeling and directions to ensure each collection form is tailored for a specific training program, including but not limited to: Summer Internship Program (SIP), Postbaccalaureate Program (PBP), Graduate Partnerships Program (GPP), Undergraduate Scholarship Program (UGSP), and Fellows Award for Research Excellence (FARE).

The collection forms solicit the following information categories: personal information, eligibility criteria, contact information, university-assigned student identification number, training program selection, scientific discipline interests, educational level, educational history, reference information, resume components, employment history, employment interests, research abstract, personal statement, letters of recommendation, financial aid need, and sensitive data. Additional collection forms are designed to collect information relevant to on-boarding paperwork, event registrations, off-boarding paperwork, interview experience feedback, and training program experience feedback. Sensitive data collected on the applicants: race/ethnicity, sex, relatives at NIH, and recruitment method, are made available only to select OITE staff members or in aggregate form to select NIH offices; no sensitive information is provided to the admission committees for admission consideration.

OMB approval is requested for 3 years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 14,311.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type | Number of respondents | Number of responses annually per respondent | Average time/ response (hours) | Total annual burden hours
NIH-AC Account | 2,250 | 1 | 1/60 | 38
NIH-AC Applications | 10,000 | 1 | 45/60 | 7,500
NIH-AC Reference Letters | 25,000 | 1 | 10/60 | 4,167
NIH-AC Financial Need | 150 | 1 | 10/60 | 25
UGSP Interview Experience Survey | 30 | 1 | 10/60 | 5
UGSP Contract | 25 | 1 | 10/60 | 4
UGSP Payback Evaluation | 40 | 1 | 10/60 | 7
UGSP Deferment Form | 50 | 1 | 10/60 | 8
GPP Interview Experience Survey | 90 | 1 | 10/60 | 15
GPP Awards Certificate | 75 | 1 | 3/60 | 4
FARE Application | 950 | 1 | 10/60 | 158
FARE Judge Registration | 375 | 1 | 3/60 | 19
Trainee Onboarding Survey | 1,300 | 1 | 10/60 | 217
Trainee Offboarding Survey | 1,300 | 1 | 10/60 | 217
Trainee Feedback Survey | 2,000 | 1 | 20/60 | 667
OITE Website Accounts | 5,200 | 1 | 3/60 | 260
Event Registrations | 20,000 | 1 | 3/60 | 1,000
Totals | 68,460 |  |  | 14,311

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Matthew J. Memoli,
Principal Deputy Director, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-08456 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P