DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of the Comptroller of the Currency

Agency Information Collection Activities: Information Collection Renewal; Submission for OMB Review; Recordkeeping Requirements for Securities Transactions

AGENCY: Office of the Comptroller of the Currency (OCC), Treasury.

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The OCC, as part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burden, invites comment on a continuing information collection, as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). In accordance with the requirements of the PRA, the OCC may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. The OCC is soliciting comment concerning the renewal of its information collection titled, “Recordkeeping Requirements for Securities Transactions.” The OCC also is giving notice that it has sent the collection to OMB for review.

DATES: Comments must be received by June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Commenters are encouraged to submit comments by email, if possible. You may submit comments by any of the following methods:

• Email: prainfo@occ.treas.gov.

• Mail: Chief Counsel's Office, Attention: Comment Processing, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, Attention: 1557-0142, 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Hand Delivery/Courier: 400 7th Street SW, Suite 3E-218, Washington, DC 20219.

• Fax: (571) 293-4835.

Instructions: You must include “OCC” as the agency name and “1557-0142” in your comment. In general, the OCC will publish comments on www.reginfo.gov without change, including any business or personal information provided, such as name and address information, email addresses, or phone numbers. Comments received, including attachments and other supporting materials, are part of the public record and subject to public disclosure. Do not include any information in your comment or supporting materials that you consider confidential or inappropriate for public disclosure.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should also be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. You can find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

You may review comments and other related materials that pertain to this information collection following the close of the 30-day comment period for this notice by the method set forth in the next bullet.

• Viewing Comments Electronically: Go to www.reginfo.gov. Hover over the “Information Collection Review” tab and click on “Information Collection Review” from the drop-down menu. From the “Currently under Review” drop-down menu, select “Department of the Treasury” and then click “submit.” This information collection can be located by searching OMB control number “1557-0142” or “Recordkeeping Requirements for Securities Transactions.” Upon finding the appropriate information collection, click on the related “ICR Reference Number.” On the next screen, select “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” and then click on the link to any comment listed at the bottom of the screen.

• For assistance in navigating www.reginfo.gov, please contact the Regulatory Information Service Center at (202) 482-7340.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Shaquita Merritt, Clearance Officer, (202) 649-5490, Chief Counsel's Office, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency, 400 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20219. If you are deaf, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability, please dial 7-1-1 to access telecommunications relay services.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), Federal agencies must obtain approval from the OMB for each collection of information that they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) to include agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. The OCC asks the OMB to extend its approval of the collection in this notice.

Title: Recordkeeping Requirements for Securities Transactions.

OMB Control No.: 1557-0142.

Type of Review: Regular.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Description: The information collection requirements in 12 CFR parts 12 and 151 are designed to ensure that national banks and Federal savings associations comply with securities laws and to improve the protections afforded to persons who purchase and sell securities through these financial institutions. Parts 12 and 151 establish recordkeeping and confirmation requirements applicable to certain securities transactions effected by national banks or Federal savings associations for customers. The transaction confirmation information required by these regulations ensures that customers receive a record of each securities transaction and that financial institutions and the OCC have the records necessary to monitor compliance with securities laws and regulations. The OCC uses the required information in the course of its examinations to evaluate, among other things, an institution's compliance with the antifraud provisions of the Federal securities laws.

The information collection requirements contained in 12 CFR parts 12 and 151 are as follows:

• Twelve CFR 12.3 requires a national bank effecting securities transactions for customers to maintain certain records for at least three years. The records required by this section must clearly and accurately reflect the information required and provide an adequate basis for the audit of the information.

• Twelve CFR 151.50 requires a Federal savings association effecting securities transactions for customers to maintain certain records for at least three years. Twelve CFR 151.60 provides that the records required by 12 CFR 151.50 must clearly and accurately reflect the information required and provide an adequate basis for audit of the information.

• Twelve CFR 12.4 requires a national bank to give or send to the customer a written notification of the transaction at or before completion of the securities transaction or, if using a confirmation from a registered broker/dealer, to send a copy of that confirmation within one business day from the bank's receipt of the confirmation from the broker dealer. Section 12.4 also establishes minimum disclosures needed for a customer's securities transactions.

• Twelve CFR 151.70 establishes the types of notice a Federal savings association must provide when effecting a securities transaction for a customer. Twelve CFR 151.80 establishes when a Federal savings association must provide notice if the Federal savings association is complying with § 151.70 by using a broker-dealer confirmation, and also requires the Federal savings association to provide a statement of the source and amount of any remuneration it will receive in connection with the transaction, unless it has determined remuneration in a written agreement with the customer. Twelve CFR 151.90 establishes when a Federal savings association must provide notice if complying with § 151.70 by providing written notice and establishes the minimum disclosures that must be included in that notice. Twelve CFR 151.90 requires a Federal savings association to provide its customers with a written notice of each securities transaction if it is not following the procedures in 12 CFR 151.80. The Federal savings association must give or send the notice to the customer at or before the completion of the securities transaction.

• Twelve CFR 12.5(a), (b), (c), and (e) describe notification procedures that a national bank may elect to use, as an alternative to complying with § 12.4, to notify customers of transactions in which the bank does not exercise investment discretion, trust transactions, agency transactions, and certain periodic plan transactions.

• Twelve CFR 151.100 describes notification procedures that a Federal savings association may use, as an alternative to complying with 12 CFR 151.70, for an account in which the savings association does not exercise investment discretion, certain accounts for which it exercises investment discretion in other than an agency capacity, trust transactions, agency transactions, certain periodic plan transactions, collective investment fund transactions, and money market funds.

• Twelve CFR 12.7(a)(1) through (a)(3) require national banks to maintain and adhere to policies and procedures that assign responsibility for supervision of employees who perform securities trading functions, provide for the fair and equitable allocation of securities and prices to accounts for certain types of orders, and provide for crossing of buy and sell orders on a fair and equitable basis.

• Twelve CFR 151.140 requires Federal savings associations to adopt written policies and procedures dealing with the functions involved in effecting securities transactions on behalf of customers. These policies and procedures must assign responsibility for the supervision of employees who perform securities trading functions, provide for the fair and equitable allocation of securities prices to accounts for certain types of orders, and provide for crossing of buy and sell orders on a fair and equitable basis.

• Twelve CFR 12.7(a)(4) requires certain national bank officers and employees involved in the securities trading process to report to the bank all personal transactions in securities made by them or on their behalf in which they have a beneficial interest.

• Twelve CFR 151.150 requires certain Federal savings association officers and employees to report personal transactions they make or that are made on their behalf in which they have a beneficial interest.

• Twelve CFR 12.8 requires a national bank seeking a waiver of one or more of the requirements of §§ 12.2 through 12.7 to file a written request for waiver with the OCC.

Estimated Burden

Estimated Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 306.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 1,497 hours.

Comments: On February 20, 2026, the OCC published a 60-day notice for this information collection, (91 FR 8307). No comments were received.

Comments continue to be invited on:

(a) Whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the OCC, including whether the information has practical utility;

(b) The accuracy of the OCC's estimate of the burden of the collection of information;

(c) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and

(e) Estimates of capital or start-up costs and costs of operation, maintenance, and purchase of services to provide information.

Carl Kaminski,
Assistant Director, Office of the Comptroller of the Currency.

[FR Doc. 2026-08444 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-33-P