DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Privacy Act; System of Records

AGENCY: Department of the Treasury.

ACTION: Notice of a new system of records.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended (Privacy Act), the Department of the Treasury (Treasury) proposes to establish a new Treasury system of records entitled “Department of the Treasury, Treasury .030—Contractor Workforce” for information concerning contractors. The information collected and maintained in this system will be used in support of contract administration, credentialling, equipment provisioning, and oversight activities. This action is necessary to meet the requirements of the Privacy Act to publish in the Federal Register notice of the existence and character of the system of records maintained by Treasury.

DATES: Written comments must be received by June 1, 2026. This new system will be effective upon publication. The routine uses will be applicable on June 1, 2026 unless Treasury receives comments and determines that changes to the system of records notice are necessary.

ADDRESSES: Written comments on this notice may be submitted electronically through the Federal government eRulemaking portal at http://www.regulations.gov; docket number TREAS-DO-2026-0298. Electronic submission of comments allows the commenter maximum time to prepare and submit a comment, ensures timely receipt, and enables the Treasury to make the comments available to the public. Please note that comments submitted through https://www.regulations.gov will be public and can be viewed by members of the public.

Treasury encourages comments to be submitted via https://www.regulations.gov. All comments submitted, including attachments and other supporting material, will be made public, including any personally identifiable or confidential business information that is included in the comment. Therefore, commenters should submit only information that they wish to make publicly available. Commenters who wish to remain anonymous should not include identifying information in their comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For general questions and questions regarding privacy issues, please contact: Ryan Law, Deputy Assistant Secretary for Privacy, Transparency, and Records, Department of the Treasury, 1500 Suite #8100, JBAB, 250 Murray Lane SW, BLDG 410/Door 123, Washington, DC 20222; telephone: (202) 622-5710.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a, as amended (the Privacy Act), the Department of the Treasury (Treasury) proposes to establish a new system of records entitled “Department of the Treasury, Treasury .030—Contractor Workforce” for information collected concerning individuals serving as contractors to the Department. This system enables the Department of the Treasury to collect and maintain records pertaining to Department contractors. The records maintained in this system are used for audit, oversight, and compliance purposes, including ensuring compliance with applicable statutes, regulations, and program requirements; conducting oversight activities; detecting, preventing, and investigating fraud, waste, and abuse; supporting enforcement and administrative actions; and fulfilling reporting and accountability obligations consistent with applicable law. The system also supports internal management review, risk assessment, and operational decision-making related to contractor performance and accountability. Information maintained in the system may be used to verify qualifications, monitor contract performance, issue credentials, provision equipment, and ensure adherence to applicable security and ethical standards. The system facilitates coordination among authorized Treasury personnel responsible for procurement, oversight, and compliance functions. Additionally, the records may be used to respond to audits, investigations, litigation, or other official inquiries consistent with applicable law and published routine uses.

This newly established system will be included in Treasury's inventory of record systems. Below is the description of the “Department of the Treasury, Treasury .030—Contractor Workforce.”

In accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552a(r), Treasury has provided a report of this new system to OMB and to the U.S. Congress.

Ryan Law,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Privacy, Transparency, and Records.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

Department of the Treasury, Treasury .030—Contractor Workforce.

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified.

SYSTEM LOCATION:

Department of the Treasury, Treasury Common Services Center, 1500 Pennsylvania Ave NW, Washington, DC 20220.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

Department of the Treasury, Treasury Common Services Center, 1500 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20220.

AUTHORITY FOR MAINTENANCE OF THE SYSTEM:

Federal Property and Administrative Services Act (41 U.S.C. 251 et seq.), the Federal Acquisition Regulation (FAR) (48 CFR Chapter 1) and applicable acquisition regulations.

PURPOSE(S) OF THE SYSTEM:

The purpose of this system is to allow Treasury to collect and maintain records on the Department's contractors in a standardized manner in support of contract administration, credentialling, equipment provisioning, and oversight activities.

CATEGORIES OF INDIVIDUALS COVERED BY THE SYSTEM:

The system covers current and former contractors of the Department.

CATEGORIES OF RECORDS IN THE SYSTEM:

Records consist of information provided by businesses, including contractor employee information. Records may include, but are not limited to, identifying and contact information such as full legal name; employer or company affiliation; Personal Identity Verification (PIV) card information; employee or contractor identification numbers; work email addresses; telephone numbers; work locations; work addresses; position; contract number, contract period of performance, labor category of the employee, amount of hours of the full time employees, and other similar records associated with the performance of their work under the contract.

RECORD SOURCE CATEGORIES:

The information contained in the Contractor Workforce system is provided by businesses and individuals under contract with the Department of the Treasury, including contractor employee information. The system will include information provided by Department personnel and other sources as necessary to support contract administration, security credentialing, equipment provisioning, and oversight activities.

ROUTINE USES OF RECORDS MAINTAINED IN THE SYSTEM, INCLUDING CATEGORIES OF USERS AND PURPOSES OF SUCH USES:

In addition to those disclosures generally permitted under the Privacy Act of 1974, 5 U.S.C. 552a(b), records and/or information or portions thereof maintained as part of this system may be disclosed outside Treasury as a routine use pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552a(b)(3) as follows:

(1) To the United States Department of Justice (“DOJ”, for the purpose of representing or providing legal advice to the Department in a proceeding before a court, adjudicative body, or other administrative body before which the Department is authorized to appear, when such proceeding involves:

a. The Department or any component thereof;

b. Any employee of the Department in his or her official capacity;

c. Any employee of the Department in his or her individual capacity where DOJ or the Department has agreed to represent the employee; or

d. The United States, when the Department determines that litigation is likely to affect the Department or any of its components; and the use of such records by the DOJ is deemed by the DOJ or the Department to be relevant and necessary to the litigation provided that the disclosure is compatible with the purpose for which records were collected.

(2) To appropriate Federal, State, local, or foreign agencies, or other public authority responsible for investigating or prosecuting the violations of or for enforcing or implementing a statute, rule, regulation, order, or license, where the disclosing agency becomes aware of an indication of a violation or potential violation of civil or criminal law or regulation;

(3) To a Federal, State, local, or other public authority maintaining civil, criminal or other relevant enforcement information or other pertinent information, which has requested information relevant to or necessary to the requesting agency's, bureau's, or authority's hiring or retention of an individual, or issuance of a security clearance, license, contract, grant, or other benefit;

(4) To a court, magistrate, or administrative tribunal in the course of presenting evidence, including disclosures to opposing counsel or witnesses in the course of civil discovery, litigation, or settlement negotiations or in connection with criminal law proceedings or in response to a subpoena;

(5) To a Congressional office in response to an inquiry made at the request of the individual to whom the record pertains;

(6) To third parties during the course of an investigation to the extent necessary to obtain information pertinent to the investigation;

(7) To a contractor for the purpose of compiling, organizing, analyzing, programming, processing, or otherwise refining records subject to the same limitations applicable to U.S. Department of the Treasury officers and employees under the Privacy Act;

(8) To an agency, organization, or individual for the purpose of performing audit or oversight operations as authorized by law, but only such information as is necessary and relevant to such audit or oversight function;

(9) To a student participating in a Treasury student volunteer program, where such disclosure is necessary to support program functions of Treasury;

(10) To appropriate agencies, entities, and person when (1) the Department of the Treasury suspects or has confirmed that there has been a breach of the system of records; (2) the Department of the Treasury has determined that as a result of the suspected or confirmed breach there is a risk of harm to individuals, the Department of the Treasury (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security; and (3) the disclosure made to such agencies, entities, and persons is reasonably necessary to assist in connection with the Department of the Treasury's efforts to respond to the suspected or confirmed breach or to prevent, minimize, or remedy such harm.

(11) To another Federal agency or Federal entity, when the Department of the Treasury determines that information from this system of records is reasonably necessary to assist the recipient agency or entity in (1) responding to a suspected or confirmed breach or (2) preventing, minimizing, or remedying the risk of harm to individuals, the recipient agency or entity (including its information systems, programs, and operations), the Federal Government, or national security, resulting from a suspected or confirmed breach.

(12) The National Archives and Records Administration (“NARA”) for use in its records management inspections and its role as an Archivist under the authority of 44 U.S.C. 2904 and 2906.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

Records in this system are stored electronically in secure facilities. Paper records (if they must be created/maintained) are stored in a locked drawer, behind a locked door, or at a secure offsite location.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETRIEVAL OF RECORDS:

Records in this system may be retrieved, for authorized purposes, by name or other assigned identifier.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR RETENTION AND DISPOSAL OF RECORDS:

Records in this system will be maintained and disposed of in accordance with NARA retention schedules. The Department of the Treasury is in the process of developing a new records schedule for submission to NARA. Until the new schedule is approved, the records will be treated as permanent.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

Records in this system are safeguarded in accordance with applicable rules and policies, including all applicable Treasury information systems security and access policies. Strict controls are imposed to minimize the risk of compromising the information that is being stored. Access to the records in this system is limited to those individuals who have appropriate permissions and a need to know for the performance of their official duties. User activity is recorded by the system for audit purposes. Electronic records are encrypted at rest and in transit. Records are maintained in buildings subject to 24-hour security.

RECORD ACCESS PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking access to any record contained in this system of records may inquire in writing in accordance with instructions appearing at 31 CFR part 1, subpart C, appendix A. Requests for information and specific guidance on where to send requests for records may be addressed to: Privacy Act Request, DO, Director, FOIA and Transparency, Department of the Treasury, 1500 Suite #8100, JBAB, 250 Murray Lane SW, BLDG 410/Door 123, Washington, DC 20222.

CONTESTING RECORD PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking to contest any record contained in this system of records may inquire in writing in accordance with instructions appearing at 31 CFR part 1, subpart C, appendix A. Requests for information and specific guidance on where to send requests for records may be addressed to: Privacy Act Request, DO, Director, FOIA and Transparency, Department of the Treasury, 1500 Suite #8100, JBAB, 250 Murray Lane SW, BLDG 410/Door 123, Washington, DC 20222.

NOTIFICATION PROCEDURES:

Individuals seeking notification and access to any record contained in this system of records, or seeking to contest its content, may inquire in writing in accordance with instructions appearing at 31 CFR part 1, subpart C, appendix A. Requests for information and specific guidance on where to send requests for records may be addressed to: Privacy Act Request, DO, Director, FOIA and Transparency, Department of the Treasury, 1500 Suite #8100, JBAB, 250 Murray Lane SW, BLDG 410/Door 123, Washington, DC 20222.

EXEMPTIONS PROMULGATED FOR THE SYSTEM:

None.

HISTORY:

None.

[FR Doc. 2026-08442 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AK-P