DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Army

[Docket ID: USA-2025-HQ-0169]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Army, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Exchange Employee Travel Files; OMB Control Number 0702-0131.

Type of Request: Reinstatement.

Number of Respondents: 250.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 250.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 125.

Needs and Uses: The Army and Air Force Exchange Service (Exchange), a Nonappropriated Fund (NAF) Instrumentality of the United States, requires this information collection to process all official Permanent Change of Station (PCS) travel for its employees and their dependents. This collection is necessary for the Exchange Human Resources (HR) Travel personnel to determine an employee's eligibility to travel, obtain necessary documents such as passports and visas, and authorize any travel expense reimbursements. This process supports the Exchange's enduring mission to provide quality goods and services to military members and generate earnings for Morale, Welfare, and Recreation (MWR) programs.

The information is used by employees selected for an official PCS or by new hires requiring relocation. Employees submit relocation requests and related forms through an internal secure portal. The data collected, which includes employee, dependent, and shipment information, is used by the HR travel team to create official PCS orders, arrange for the movement of household goods, and process financial reimbursements. The electronically stored information allows for efficient verification with financial institutions, the Internal Revenue Service, and insurance providers as needed to facilitate the relocation.

This collection is authorized by Title 10 U.S.C. 7013, Secretary of the Army; Title 10 U.S.C. 9013, Secretary of the Air Force; Army Regulation 215-8/DAFI 34-110(I), Army and Air Force Exchange Service Operations; and Executive Order 9397 (SSN), as amended.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: April 28, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-08440 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P