DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0331]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; State Educational Agency, Local Educational Agency, and School Data Collection and Reporting Under ESEA, Title I, Part A

AGENCY: Office of Elementary and Secondary Education (OESE), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a previously approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Melissa Siry, 202-987-1724.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: State Educational Agency, Local Educational Agency, and School Data Collection and Reporting under ESEA, Title I, Part A.

OMB Control Number: 1810-0581.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 17,022.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 293,152.

Abstract: Title I, Part A (Title I) of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965 (ESEA), as amended by the Every Student Succeeds Act of 2015 (ESSA), contains several provisions that require State educational agencies (SEAs), local educational agencies (LEAs), and schools to collect and disseminate information. Thus, SEAs, LEAs, and schools collect and disseminate the information to carry out these reporting requirements. The collected information facilitates compliance with statutory requirements and provides information to school communities (including parents), LEAs, SEAs and the U.S. Department of Education (the Department) regarding activities required under Title I of the ESEA. The Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) covers these activities. However, the present information collection authorization is due to expire. Therefore, the Department requests an extension of the currently approved information collection (1810-0581).

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-08437 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P