DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0397]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; U.S. Department of Education Supplemental Information for the SF-424 Form

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary (OS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Kelly Terpak, 202-205-5231.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: U.S. Department of Education Supplemental Information for the SF-424 Form.

OMB Control Number: 1894-0007.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 5,976.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 2,271.

Abstract: The U.S. Department of Education Supplemental Information form for the SF-424 is used together with the SF-424, Application for Federal Assistance. Several years ago ED made a decision to switch from the Application for Federal Education Assistance or ED 424 (1890-0017) collection (now 1894-0007) to the SF-424, in order to adhere with Federal-wide forms standardization and streamlining efforts, especially with widespread agency use of Grants.gov. There were several data elements/questions on the ED 424 that were required for applicants and were not included on the SF-424. Therefore, ED put these questions that were already cleared as part of the 1894-0007 collection on a form entitled the, U.S. Department of Education Supplemental Information for the SF-424. The questions on this form deal with the following areas: Project Director identifying and contact information; General Education Provision Act Section 427 Assurance; New Potential Grantee; Human Subjects Research; and Infrastructure Programs and Build America, Buy America Act Applicability (BABAA). The ED supplemental information form can be used with any of the SF-424 forms in the SF-424 forms family, as applicable.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-08436 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P