FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-1039, OMB 3060-1167; FR ID 343444]

Information Collections Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

DATES: Written PRA comments should be submitted on or before June 29, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contact listed below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email to PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

OMB Control No.: 3060-1039.

Title: Nationwide Programmatic Agreement Regarding the Section 106 National Historic Preservation Act—Review Process, WT Docket No. 03-128.

Form No.: FCC Form 620 and 621, TCNS E-filing.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; not-for-profit institutions; State, Local or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 70,152 respondents and 70,152 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 1-5 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement; on occasion reporting requirement; third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151, 154(i), 303(q), 303(r), 309(a), 309(j) and 319, sections 101(d)(6) and 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) of 1966, 16 U.S.C. 470a(d)(6) and 470f, and section 800.14(b) of the rules of the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, 36 CFR 800.14(b).

Total Annual Burden: 97,929 hours.

Annual Cost Burden: $13,087,425.

Needs and Uses: FCC staff, State Historic Preservation Officers (SHPO), Tribal Historic Preservation Officers (THPO) and the Advisory Council of Historic Preservation (ACHP) use the data to take such action as may be necessary to ascertain whether a proposed action may affect sites of cultural significance to tribal nations and historic properties that are listed or eligible for listing on the National Register as directed by section 106 of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA) and the Commission's rules. FCC Form 620, New Tower (NT) Submission Packet is to be completed by or on behalf of applicants to construct new antenna support structures by or for the use of licensees of the FCC. The form is to be submitted to the State Historic Preservation Office (“SHPO”) or to the Tribal Historic Preservation Office (“THPO”), as appropriate, and the Commission before any construction or other installation activities on the site begins. Failure to provide the form and complete the review process under section 106 of the NHPA prior to beginning construction may violate section 110(k) of the NHPA and the Commission's rules.

FCC Form 621, Collocation (CO) Submission Packet is to be completed by or on behalf of applicants who wish to collocate an antenna or antennas on an existing communications tower or non-tower structure by or for the use of licensees of the FCC. The form is to be submitted to the State historic Preservation Office (“SHPO”) or to the Tribal Historic Preservation Office (“THPO”), as appropriate, and the Commission before any construction or other installation activities on the site begins. Failure to provide the form and complete the review process under section 106 of the NHPA prior to beginning construction or other installation activities may violate section 110(k) of the NHPA and the Commission's rules.

The Tower Construction Notification System (TCNS) is used by or on behalf of Applicants proposing to construct new antenna support structures, and some collocations, to ensure that Tribal Nations have the requisite opportunity to participate in review prior to construction. To facilitate this coordination, Tribal Nations have designated areas of geographic preference, and they receive automated notifications based on the site coordinates provided in the filing. Applicants complete TCNS before filing a 620 or 621 and all the relevant data is pre-populated on the 620 and 621 when the forms are filed electronically.

OMB Control Number: 3060-1167.

Title: Accessible Telecommunications and Advanced Communications Services and Equipment.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Individuals or households; businesses or other for-profit entities; not-for-profit institutions.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 4,024 respondents; 48,056 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: .50 hours (30 minutes) to 35 hours.

Frequency of Response: Annual, reporting requirements; recordkeeping requirement; third-party disclosure requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to retain or obtain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151-154, 255, 303(r), 403, 503, 617, 618, and 619.

Total Annual Burden: 90,187 hours.

Total Annual Cost: $14,800.

Needs and Uses: In 2011, in document FCC 11-151, published at 76 FR 82354, December 30, 2011, the FCC adopted rules to implement sections 716 and 717 of the Communications Act of 1934 (the Act), as amended, which were added to the Act by the Twenty-First Century Communications and Video Accessibility Act of 2010 (CVAA). See Public Law 111-260, 104. Section 716 of the Act requires providers of advanced communications services and manufacturers of equipment used for advanced communications services to make their services and equipment accessible to individuals with disabilities, unless doing so is not achievable. 47 U.S.C. 617. Section 717 of the Act established new recordkeeping requirements and enforcement procedures for service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act. 47 U.S.C. 618. Section 255 of the Act requires telecommunications and interconnected VoIP services and equipment to be accessible to individuals with disabilities, if readily achievable. 47 U.S.C. 255. Section 718 of the Act requires internet browsers built into mobile phones to be accessible to and usable by individuals who are blind or have a visual impairment, unless doing so is not achievable. 47 U.S.C. 619.

In document FCC 11-151, the Commission adopted rules relating to the following:

(a) Service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act must ensure that the information and documentation that they provide is accessible to individuals with disabilities.

(b) Service providers and equipment manufacturers may seek waivers from the accessibility obligations of section 716 of the Act for services or equipment that are designed for multiple purposes, including advanced communications services, but are designed primarily for purposes other than using advanced communications services.

(c) Service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act must maintain records of their efforts to implement those sections.

(d) Service providers and equipment manufacturers that are subject to sections 255, 716, and 718 of the Act must certify annually to the Commission that records are kept in accordance with the recordkeeping requirements. The certification must include contact details of the person(s) authorized to resolve accessibility complaints and the agent designated for service of process.

(e) The Commission established procedures to facilitate the filing of formal and informal complaints alleging violations of sections 255, 716, or 718 of the Act. Those procedures include a nondiscretionary pre-filing notice procedure to facilitate dispute resolution, that is, as a prerequisite to filing an informal complaint, complainants must first request dispute assistance from the Consumer and Governmental Affairs Bureau's Disability Rights Office.

In 2013, in document FCC 13-57, published at 78 FR 30226, May 22, 2013, the FCC adopted rules to implement section 718 of the Act.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary, Office of the Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08429 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P