FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

[OMB 3060-0264, OMB 3060-0297; OMB 3060-0560; FR ID 343263]

Information Collections Being Reviewed by the Federal Communications Commission Under Delegated Authority

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Notice; request for comments.

SUMMARY: As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA), the Federal Communications Commission (FCC or Commission) invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

DATES: Written comments should be submitted on or before June 29, 2026. If you anticipate that you will be submitting comments, but find it difficult to do so within the period of time allowed by this notice, you should advise the contacts below as soon as possible.

ADDRESSES: Direct all PRA comments to Cathy Williams, FCC, via email PRA@fcc.gov and to Cathy.Williams@fcc.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For additional information about the information collection, contact Cathy Williams at (202) 418-2918.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The FCC may not conduct or sponsor a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number. No person shall be subject to any penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information subject to the PRA that does not display a valid OMB control number.

As part of its continuing effort to reduce paperwork burdens, and as required by the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501-3520), the FCC invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the following information collections. Comments are requested concerning: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Commission, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the Commission's burden estimate; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on the respondents, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology; and ways to further reduce the information collection burden on small business concerns with fewer than 25 employees.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0264.

Title: Section 80.413, On-Board Station Equipment Records.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities, not-for-profit institutions, and state, local or tribal government.

Number of Respondents: 1,000 respondents; 1,000 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Frequency of Response: Recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 154, 303, 307(e), 309 and 332 and 151-155 and sections 301-609 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 2,000 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: The Commission is seeking an extension of this expiring information collection in order to obtain the full three-year approval from OMB. There is no change to the recordkeeping requirement. The information collection requirements contained in § 80.413 require the licensee of an on-board station to keep equipment records which show:

(1) The ship name and identification of the on-board station;

(2) The number of and type of repeater and mobile units used on-board the vessel; and

(3) The date the type of equipment which is added or removed from the on-board station.

The information is used by FCC personnel during inspections and investigations to determine what mobile units and repeaters are associated with on-board stations aboard a particular vessel. If this information were not maintained, no means would be available to determine if this type of radio equipment is authorized or who is responsible for its operation. Enforcement and frequency management programs would be negatively affected if the information were not retained.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0297.

Title: Section 80.503, Cooperative Use of Facilities.

Form Number: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: Business or other for-profit entities; Not-for-profit institutions; and State, Local, or Tribal Government.

Number of Respondents: 100 respondents; 100 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 16 hours.

Frequency of Response: Occasion reporting requirement and Recordkeeping requirement.

Obligation to Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. Statutory authority for this information collection is contained in 47 U.S.C. 151-155, 301-609 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended; and 3 UST 3450, 3 UST 4726, 12 UST 2377.

Total Annual Burden: 1,600 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: The information collection requirements contained in § 80.503 require that a licensee of a private coast station or marine utility station on shore may install ship radio stations on board United States commercial transport vessels of other persons. In each case these persons must enter into a written agreement verifying that the ship station licensee has the sole right of control of the ship stations, that the vessel operators must use the ship stations subject to the orders and instructions of the coast station or marine utility station on shore, and that the ship station licensee will have sufficient control of the ship station to enable it to carry out its responsibilities under the ship station license. A copy of the contract/written agreement must be kept with the station records and made available for inspection by Commission representatives.

The information is used by FCC personnel during inspection and investigations to ensure compliance with applicable rules. If this information was not available, enforcement efforts could be hindered; frequency congestion in certain bands could increase; and the financial viability of some public coast radiotelephone stations could be threatened.

OMB Control Number: 3060-0560.

Title: Section 76.911, Petition for Reconsideration of Certification.

Form No.: N/A.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents: State, local or tribal governments; Businesses or other for-profit entities.

Number of Respondents and Responses: 15 respondents; 25 responses.

Estimated Time per Response: 2-10 hours.

Frequency of Response: On occasion reporting requirement; Third party disclosure requirement.

Obligation To Respond: Required to obtain or retain benefits. The statutory authority for this collection of information is contained in sections 4(i) and 623 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended.

Total Annual Burden: 130 hours.

Total Annual Cost: No cost.

Needs and Uses: On June 3, 2015, the Commission released a Report and Order, MB Docket No. 15-53; FCC 15-62. The Report and Order adopted a rebuttable presumption that cable operators are subject to competing provider effective competition. Reversing the previous rebuttable presumption of no effective competition and adopting the procedures discussed in the Report and Order resulted in changes to the information collection burdens.

The information collection requirements consist of: Petitions for reconsideration of certification, oppositions and replies thereto, cable operator requests to competitors for information regarding the competitor's reach and number of subscribers if evidence establishing effective competition is not otherwise available, and the competitors supplying this information. They have not changed since they were last approved by OMB.

Federal Communications Commission.
Marlene Dortch,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08427 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P