FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS COMMISSION

47 CFR Part 73

[MB Docket No. 25-243; RM-12006, RM-12019; DA 26-395; FR ID 343182]

Radio Broadcasting Services; Enterprise, Orderville, and Page, Utah

AGENCY: Federal Communications Commission.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: This document amends the Table of FM Allotments, of the Federal Communications Commission's (Commission) rules, by allotting alternate Channel 265C3 at Enterprise, Utah, as the community's second local service. Channel 265C3 can be allotted to Enterprise, Utah consistent with the Commission's minimum distance separation requirements with a site restriction of 15 kilometers (9.3 miles) west of the community. The reference coordinates are 37-35-27 NL and 113-54-02 WL. The window period for filing applications for Channel 265C3 at Enterprise, Utah will not be opened at this time. Instead, the issue of opening this allotment for filing will be addressed by the Commission in subsequent order. See Supplementary Information.

DATES: Effective June 8, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Rolanda F. Smith, Media Bureau, (202) 418-2054, Rolanda-Faye.Smith@fcc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a synopsis of the Commission's Report and Order, adopted April 22, 2026, and released April 23, 2026. The full text of this document is available online at https://docs.fcc.gov/public/attachments/DA-26-395A1.pdf. The full text of this document can also be downloaded in Word or Portable Document Format (PDF) at https://www.fcc.gov/edocs. This document does not contain information collection requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Public Law 104-13.

The Commission also grants the Counterproposal (RM-12019) filed jointly by Southwest Broadcasting LLC, licensee of KXUT(FM), Page, Arizona and Estrella Broadcasting, LLC, licensee of KXQX(FM), Tusayan, Arizona, involving two contingent FM minor modifications applications, File Nos. 0000280777 and 0000280780, by modifying the FM station KXUT license and authorization from Channel 226C2, Page, Arizona, to specify operation on Channel 226C1, Orderville, Utah, as the community's first local service, and by modifying the FM station KXQX license from Channel 223A, Tusayan, Arizona, to specify operation on Channel 223C2, Big Water, Utah, as the community's first local service.

A staff engineering analysis determines that Channel 226C1 can be allotted to Orderville, Utah consistent with the minimum distance separation requirements of 47 CFR 73.207 with a site restriction of 17 kilometers (10.6 miles) west at reference coordinates 37-17-42.8 NL and 112-50-45.1 WL. A staff engineering analysis determines also that Channel 223C2 can be allotted to Big Water, Utah consistent with the minimum distance separation requirements of 47 CFR 73.207 with a site restriction of 7 kilometers (4.4 miles) south at reference coordinates 37°00′36.8″ NL and 111°40′51.1″ WL.

The Commission will send a copy of this Report and Order in a report to Congress and the Government Accountability Office pursuant to the Congressional Review Act, see 5 U.S.C. 801(a)(1)(A).

List of Subjects in 47 CFR Part 73

Radio, Radio broadcasting, Television.

Federal Communications Commission.
Nazifa Sawez,
Assistant Chief, Audio Division, Media Bureau.

Final Rules

For the reasons discussed in the preamble, the Federal Communications Commission amends 47 CFR part 73 as follows:

PART 73—RADIO BROADCAST SERVICES

1. The authority citation for part 73 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 47 U.S.C. 154, 155, 301, 303, 307, 309, 310, 334, 336, 339.

2. In § 73.202(b), amend table 1 under Utah, by adding the entry of “Enterprise” in alphabetical order to read as follows:

§ 73.202 Table of Allotments.

* * * * *

(b) Table of FM Allotments.

Table 1 to Paragraph (b)
[U.S. States]
| Channel No.
* * * * *
Utah
Enterprise | 265C3
* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-08423 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6712-01-P