DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing State Tribal Education Partnerships Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of the Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Indian Education at the U.S. Department of the Interior (DOI) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 for the State Tribal Education Partnerships (STEP) program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.415A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59 p.m. Eastern time June 11, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Linda Brake. Telephone: 202-987-0796. Email: linda.brake@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The STEP program promotes Tribal self-determination in education; supports improvement in the academic achievement of Indian children and youth; and promotes the coordination and collaboration between Tribal Educational Agencies (TEAs), State Educational Agencies, and Local Educational Agencies. The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: Creating a TEA and Expanding the Capacity of Early TEAs.

Eligible Applicants: Indian tribes, Tribal organization approved by an Indian Tribe, TEAs, or a consortium of eligible applicants.

Program Authority: Section 6132 of the ESEA (20 U.S.C. 7452).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-native-americans-alaskan-natives-and-pacific-islanders/state-tribal-education-partnership-step, on DOI's website at https://www.bia.gov/atc, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362076. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: William Henry Kirkland, III signs this notice in furtherance of DOI's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence
William Henry Kirkland, III,
Assistant Secretary, Indian Affairs, Department of the Interior.

[FR Doc. 2026-08420 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P