DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service

[Docket No. APHIS-2026-0331]

Notice of Request for Revision to and Extension of Approval of an Information Collection; Pale Cyst Nematode

AGENCY: Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, USDA.

ACTION: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection; comment request.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, this notice announces the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service's intention to request revision to and extension of approval of an information collection associated with the regulations for the interstate movement of regulated articles to prevent the spread of pale cyst nematode to non-infested areas of the United States.

DATES: We will consider all comments that we receive on or before June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by either of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to http://www.regulations.gov. Enter APHIS-2026-0331 in the Search field. Select the Documents tab, then select the Comment button in the list of documents.

• Postal Mail/Commercial Delivery: Send your comment to Docket No. APHIS-2026-0331, Regulatory Analysis and Development, PPD, APHIS, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., #AP760, Beltsville, MD 20705.

Supporting documents and any comments we receive on this docket may be viewed at http://www.regulations.gov or in our reading room, which is in room 1620 of the USDA South Building, 14th Street and Independence Avenue SW, Washington, DC. Normal reading room hours are 8 a.m. to 4:30 p.m., Monday through Friday, except holidays. To be sure someone is there to help you, please call (202) 799-7039 before coming.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For information on the domestic regulations to control the spread of pale cyst nematode, contact Ms. Lynn Evans-Goldner, National Policy Manager, APHIS, PPQ, 3-WS-1308, 5601 Sunnyside Ave., Beltsville, MD 20705, lynn.evans-goldner@usda.gov. For more information on the information collection reporting process, contact Ms. Sheniqua Harris, APHIS' Paperwork Reduction Act Coordinator, at (301) 851- 2528; APHIS.PRA@usda.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Pale Cyst Nematode.

OMB Control Number: 0579-0322.

Type of Request: Revision to and extension of approval of an information collection.

Abstract: The Plant Protection Act (7 U.S.C. 7701 et seq.), authorizes the Secretary of Agriculture, among other things, to restrict the importation, entry, or interstate movement of plants, plant products, and other articles to prevent the introduction of plant pests into the United States or their dissemination within the United States.

In accordance with the regulations “Subpart S-Pale Cyst Nematode” (7 CFR 301.86 through 301.86-9), the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture regulates the interstate movement of potatoes, soil, and other host material to help prevent the spread of pale cyst nematode, a major pest of potato crops, to non-infested areas of the United States.

The regulations involve information collection activities such as Self-Certification, Packing Facility Process Approval, Appeal of Withdrawn Certificate or Limited Permit, Appeal of Withdrawn Compliance Agreement, Labeling, and Cyst Nematode Survey.

We are asking the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) to approve our use of these information collection activities for an additional three years. APHIS has amended this information collection due to a decrease in the number of Responses and Total Burden Hours reported resulting from APHIS' removal of PPQ Form 519, PPQ Form 540, and PPQ Form 590 and moving these activities to the new Common Form Information Collection.

The purpose of this notice is to solicit comments from the public (as well as affected agencies) concerning our information collection. These comments will help us:

(1) Evaluate whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the Agency's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of our estimate of the burden of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, through the use, as appropriate, of automated, electronic, mechanical, and other collection technologies, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Estimate of burden: The public burden for this collection of information is estimated to average 1.782 hours per response.

Respondents: U.S. potato producers, packers, processors, and handlers.

Estimated annual number of respondents: 74.

Estimated annual number of responses per respondent: 1.

Estimated annual number of responses: 78.

Estimated total annual burden on respondents: 139 hours. (Due to averaging, the total annual burden hours may not equal the product of the annual number of responses multiplied by the reporting burden per response.)

All responses to this notice will be summarized and included in the request for OMB approval. All comments will also become a matter of public record.

Done in Washington, DC, this 27th day of April 2026.
Kelly Moore,
Administrator, Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08418 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3410-34-P