NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[Docket No. 50-608; NRC-2019-0029]

In the Matter of SHINE Technologies, LLC; SHINE Medical Isotope Production Facility; Direct and Indirect Transfers of License

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Order; issuance.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is issuing an order approving the license transfer application filed by SHINE Technologies, LLC, dated February 4, 2026, as supplemented on April 13, 2026. Specifically, the order approves the direct transfer of Construction Permit No. CPMIF-001 for the SHINE Medical Isotope Production Facility from SHINE Technologies, LLC to SHINE Chrysalis, LLC and a conforming license amendment. The order also approves the indirect transfer of control of the construction permit as a result of the establishment of SHINE Chrysalis Holdings, LLC as the direct parent company of SHINE Chrysalis, LLC. SHINE Chrysalis Holdings, LLC is a wholly owned subsidiary of Illuminated Holdings, Inc., the current parent company of SHINE Technologies, LLC.

DATES: The order was issued on April 22, 2026, and is effective for one year.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2019-0029 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal Rulemaking Website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2019-0029. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual listed in the For Further Information Contact section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov. The ADAMS accession number for each document referenced (if it is available in ADAMS) is provided the first time that it is mentioned in this document.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Michael Balazik, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-2856; email: Michael.Balazik@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The text of the Order is attached.

Dated: April 28, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Michael Balazik,
Senior Project Manager, Non-Power Production and Utilization Facility Licensing Branch, Division of Advanced Reactors and Non-Power Production and Utilization Facilities, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

Attachment—Order Approving Direct and Indirect Transfers of License and Conforming Amendment

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

In the Matter of: SHINE Technologies, LLC, Docket No. 50-608, SHINE Medical Isotope Production Facility, Construction Permit No. CPMIF-001.

ORDER APPROVING DIRECT AND INDIRECT TRANSFERS OF LICENSE AND CONFORMING AMENDMENT

I

SHINE Technologies, LLC (SHINE Technologies) is the holder of Construction Permit (CP) No. CPMIF-001, which the U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC, the Commission) issued on February 29, 2016, for the construction of the SHINE Medical Isotope Production Facility (SHINE facility) in Rock County, Wisconsin. SHINE Technologies is a wholly owned subsidiary of Illuminated Holdings, Inc. (Illuminated). The SHINE facility is currently being constructed.

II

Pursuant to section 184, “Inalienability of Licenses,” of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (AEA), and title 10 of the Code of Federal Regulations (10 CFR) section 50.80, “Transfer of licenses,” by application dated February 4, 2026 (Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS) Package Accession No. ML26035A418), as supplemented on April 13, 2026 (ML26103A270), SHINE Technologies requested that the NRC consent to the direct transfer and indirect transfer of control of CP No. CPMIF-001. SHINE Technologies stated that these transfers were necessitated by an advanced loan application with the U.S. Department of Energy (DOE) to provide funds for the completion of the construction of the SHINE facility. To facilitate the loan application and DOE loan, Illuminated would form a new wholly owned subsidiary, SHINE Chrysalis, LLC (SHINE Chrysalis). The direct transfer would occur when Illuminated transfers the CP and related assets from SHINE Technologies to SHINE Chrysalis. The indirect transfer of control would occur when, concurrent with the direct transfer, SHINE Chrysalis Holdings, LLC (Chrysalis Holdings), a direct subsidiary of Illuminated, becomes the direct parent company of SHINE Chrysalis. Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.90, “Application for amendment of license, construction permit, or early site permit,” SHINE Technologies also requested that the NRC approve a conforming administrative amendment to the CP to reflect the proposed direct transfer.

On March 6, 2026, the NRC published a notice of consideration of approval of the license transfer application in the Federal Register (FR) (91 FR 11089). This notice provided an opportunity to comment, request a hearing, and petition for leave to intervene on the license transfer application. The NRC received one public comment (ML26099A079) in support of approving the license transfer. The NRC did not receive any hearing requests in response to the notice.

Pursuant to 10 CFR 50.80, no license for a production or utilization facility, or any right thereunder, shall be transferred, either voluntarily or involuntarily, directly or indirectly, through transfer of control of the license to any person, unless the Commission gives its consent in writing. Upon review of the information in the license transfer application and other information before the Commission, and relying upon the representations contained in the application, the NRC staff has determined that SHINE Chrysalis is qualified to be the holder of the license and Chrysalis Holdings is qualified to be the indirect holder of the license and that the transfers of the license, as described in the application, are otherwise consistent with applicable provisions of law, regulations, and orders issued by the Commission pursuant thereto.

Upon review of the request in the license transfer application for approval of a conforming administrative amendment to the license to reflect the direct transfer, the NRC staff has determined that: (1) the application for amendment complies with the standards and requirements of the AEA and the Commission's rules and regulations set forth in 10 CFR Chapter I, (2) the facility will be constructed in conformity with the application, the provisions of the AEA, and the rules and regulations of the Commission, (3) there is reasonable assurance that the activities authorized by the amendment can be conducted without endangering the health and safety of the public and that such activities will be conducted in compliance with the Commission's regulations, (4) the issuance of the amendment will not be inimical to the common defense and security or to the health and safety of the public, and (5) the issuance of the amendment is in accordance with 10 CFR part 51, “Environmental Protection Regulations for Domestic Licensing and Related Regulatory Functions,” of the Commission's regulations and all applicable requirements have been satisfied.

The findings set forth above are supported by an NRC staff safety evaluation dated the same date as this order, a public version of which is available at ADAMS Accession No. ML26090A297.

III

Accordingly, pursuant to Sections 161b, 161i, and 184 of the AEA, Title 42 of the United States Code Sections 2201(b), 2201(i), and 2234, and 10 CFR 50.80 and 10 CFR 50.90, It is hereby ordered that the license transfer application, as described herein, is approved.

It is further ordered that SHINE Technologies shall, at least 5 business days before the planned consummation of the license transfer actions, inform the Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation in writing of the planned consummation date. Should the proposed transfers not be completed within 1 year of the date of this order, this order shall become null and void; provided, however, that upon written application to the Director of the Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation and for good cause shown, such date may be extended by order.

It is further ordered that consistent with 10 CFR 2.1315(b), the license amendment that makes changes, as indicated in Enclosure 2 to the letter forwarding this order, to reflect the subject direct license transfer is approved. The amendment shall be issued and made effective when the proposed license transfer actions are completed.

This order is effective upon issuance.

For further details with respect to this order, see the license transfer application dated February 4, 2026 (ML26035A418), as supplemented on April 13, 2026 (ML26103A270), and the associated NRC staff safety evaluation dated the same date as this order. Publicly available documents created or received at the NRC are accessible electronically through ADAMS in the NRC Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. Persons who do not have access to ADAMS or who encounter problems in accessing the documents located in ADAMS, should contact the NRC Public Document Room reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

Dated: April 22, 2026

For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

Jeremy Groom,

Acting Director, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation

[FR Doc. 2026-08415 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P