COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS

Notice of Public Meeting of the Tennessee Advisory Committee

AGENCY: U.S. Commission on Civil Rights.

ACTION: Announcement of virtual business meeting.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given, pursuant to the provisions of the rules and regulations of the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights (Commission) and the Federal Advisory Committee Act (FACA) that the Tennessee Advisory Committee to the U.S. Commission on Civil Rights will hold a virtual business meetings via Zoom on Wednesday, May 13, 2026; Tuesday, June 9, 2026 and Tuesday, July 14, 2026, from 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. CT. For the purpose of discussing ideas for their first project.

DATES: The meetings will take place on:

Wednesday, May 13th From 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. CT

• Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_vj81S8FeTP2-TVjHrVGhxQ.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #161 949 5312.

Tuesday, June 9th From 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. CT

• Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_SA9gfT7hT0OQGHR7FinU6w.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #161-204-5226.

Tuesday, July 14th From 3:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m. CT

• Registration Link (Audio/Visual): https://www.zoomgov.com/webinar/register/WN_Dm3q8nzTRkqGiWs9IZvm7w.

• Join by Phone (Audio Only): 1-833-435-1820 USA Toll Free; Webinar ID: #161 922 4526.

Agendas: (note: final meeting agendas will be available prior to the meeting dates).

• 5/13/26 https://usccr.box.com/s/zpuieiboasm6g5mz6ptwt8ir350h35ri.

• 6/09/26 https://usccr.box.com/s/pev2chlrv8ajrvm06k1l5zsf6j9y7n5l.

• 7/14/26 https://usccr.box.com/s/7vc9buork7401m0d4i1owzyrv8z37nh1.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brooke Peery, Designated Federal Officer (DFO) at bpeery@usccr.gov or by phone at (202) 701-1376.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Committee meetings are available to the public through the videoconference link above. Any interested member of the public may listen to the meeting. An open comment period will be provided to allow members of the public to make a statement as time allows. Per the Federal Advisory Committee Act, public minutes of the meeting will include a list of persons who are present at the meeting. If joining via phone, callers can expect to incur regular charges for calls they initiate over wireless lines, according to their wireless plan. The Commission will not refund any incurred charges. Closed captioning will be available for individuals who are deaf, hard of hearing, or who have certain cognitive or learning impairments. To request additional accommodations, please email Corrine Sanders, Support Services Specialist, csanders@usccr.gov at least 10 business days prior to the meeting.

Members of the public are entitled to make comments during the open period at the end of the meeting. Members of the public may also submit written comments; the comments must be received in the Regional Programs Unit within 30 days following the meeting. Written comments can be sent via email to Brooke Peery (DFO) at bpeery@usccr.gov.

Records generated from this meeting may be inspected and reproduced at the Regional Programs Coordination Unit Office, as they become available, both before and after the meeting. Records of the meetings will be available via www.facadatabase.gov under the Commission on Civil Rights, Tennessee Advisory Committee link. Persons interested in the work of this Committee are directed to the Commission's website, http://www.usccr.gov, or may contact the Regional Programs Coordination Unit at csanders@usccr.gov.

Dated: April 28, 2026.
David Mussatt,
Supervisory Chief, Regional Programs Unit.

[FR Doc. 2026-08410 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE P