DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Occupational Safety and Health Administration

[Docket No. OSHA-2010-0050]

The Standard on the Storage and Handling of Anhydrous Ammonia; Extension of the Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) Approval of Information Collection (Paperwork) Requirements

AGENCY: Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA), Labor.

ACTION: Request for public comments.

SUMMARY: OSHA solicits public comments concerning its proposal to extend the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval of the information collection requirements specified in the Standard on the Storage and Handling of Anhydrous Ammonia (29 CFR 1910.111).

DATES: Comments must be submitted (postmarked, sent, or received) by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

Electronically: You may submit comments and attachments electronically at https://www.regulations.gov, which is the Federal eRulemaking Portal. Follow the instructions online for submitting comments.

Docket: To read or download comments or other material in the docket, go to https://www.regulations.gov. Documents in the docket are listed in the https://www.regulations.gov index; however, some information (e.g., copyrighted material) is not publicly available to read or download through the websites. All submissions, including copyrighted material, are available for inspection through the OSHA Docket Office. Contact the OSHA Docket Office at (202) 693-2350 (TTY (877) 889-5627) for assistance in locating docket submissions.

Instructions: All submissions must include the agency name and OSHA docket number (OSHA-2010-0050) for the Information Collection Request (ICR). OSHA will place all comments, including any personal information, in the public docket, which may be made available online. Therefore, OSHA cautions interested parties about submitting personal information such as social security numbers and birth dates.

For further information on submitting comments, see the “Public Participation” heading in the section of this notice titled SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Belinda Cannon, Directorate of Standards and Guidance, OSHA, U.S. Department of Labor; telephone (202) 693-2222.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

The Department of Labor, as part of the continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent (i.e., employer) burden, conducts a preclearance consultation program to provide the public with an opportunity to comment on proposed and continuing information collection requirements in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA) (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)). This program ensures that information is in the desired format, reporting burden (time and costs) is minimal, the collection instruments are clearly understood, and OSHA's estimate of the information collection burden is accurate. The Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 (OSH Act) (29 U.S.C. 651 et seq.) authorizes information collection by employers as necessary or appropriate for enforcement of the OSH Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational injuries, illnesses, and accidents (29 U.S.C. 657). The OSH Act also requires that OSHA obtain such information with minimum burden upon employers, especially those operating small businesses, and to reduce to the maximum extent feasible unnecessary duplication of effort in obtaining information (29 U.S.C. 657).

The Anhydrous Ammonia Storage and Handling Standard (29 CFR 1910.111) specifies a number of paperwork requirements. The following is a brief description of the collection of information requirements contained in the standard.

Paragraph (b)(3) of the Standard specifies that systems have nameplates if required, and that these nameplates “be permanently attached to the system (as specified by paragraph (b)(3)(ii)(j)) so as to be readily accessible for inspection.” In addition, this paragraph requires that markings on containers and systems covered by paragraphs (c) (“Systems utilizing stationary, non-refrigerated storage containers”), (f) (“Tank motor vehicles for the transportation of ammonia”), (g) (“Systems mounted on farm vehicles other than for the application of ammonia”), and (h) (“Systems mounted on farm vehicles for the application of ammonia”) provide information regarding nine specific characteristics of the containers and systems. Similarly, paragraph (b)(4) of the Standard specifies that refrigerated containers be marked with a nameplate on the outer covering in an accessible place that provides information regarding eight specific characteristics of the container.

The required markings ensure that employers use only properly designed and tested containers and systems to store anhydrous ammonia, thereby preventing accidental release of, and exposure of workers to, this highly toxic and corrosive substance.

II. Special Issues for Comment

OSHA has a particular interest in comments on the following issues:

• Whether the proposed information collection requirements are necessary for the proper performance of the agency's functions to protect workers, including whether the information is useful;

• The accuracy of OSHA's estimate of the burden (time and costs) of the information collection requirements, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

• The quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and

• Ways to minimize the burden on employers who must comply; for example, by using automated or other technological information, and transmission techniques.

III. Proposed Actions

OSHA is requesting that OMB extend the approval of the information collection requirements contained in the Standard on the Storage and Handling of Anhydrous Ammonia. The agency is seeking an adjustment increase in burden of 2 hours going from 342 to 344 hours. The increase is due to an increase in the number of employers going from 2,500 to 6,125.

OSHA will summarize the comments submitted in response to this notice and will include this summary in the request to OMB to extend the approval of the information collection requirements.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved data collection.

Title: The Standard on the Storage and Handling of Anhydrous Ammonia (29 CFR 1910.111).

OMB Control Number: 1218-0208.

Affected Public: Business or other for-profits, farms.

Number of Respondents: 6,125.

Number of Responses: 2,077.

Frequency of Responses: On occasion.

Average Time per Response: Varies.

Estimated Total Burden Hours: 344.

Estimated Cost (Operation and Maintenance): $0.

IV. Public Participation—Submission of Comments on This Notice and internet Access to Comments and Submissions

You may submit comments in response to this document as follows: (1) electronically at https://www.regulations.gov, which is the Federal eRulemaking Portal; or (2) by facsimile (fax), if your comments, including attachments, are not longer than 10 pages you may fax them to the OSHA Docket Office at 202-693-1648. All comments, attachments, and other material must identify the agency name and the OSHA docket number for the ICR (OSHA-2010-0050). You may supplement electronic submission by uploading document files electronically.

Comments and submissions are posted without change at https://www.regulations.gov. Therefore, OSHA cautions commenters about submitting personal information such as social security numbers and dates of birth. Although all submissions are listed in the https://www.regulations.gov index, some information (e.g., copyrighted material) is not publicly available to read or download from this website. All submissions, including copyrighted material, are available for inspection and copying at the OSHA Docket Office. Information on using the https://www.regulations.gov website to submit comments and access the docket is available at the website's “User Tips” link.

Contact the OSHA Docket Office at (202) 693-2350, (TTY (877) 889-5627) for information about materials not available from the website, and for assistance in using the internet to locate docket submissions.

V. Authority and Signature

Amanda Laihow, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health, directed the preparation of this notice. The authority for this notice is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3506 et seq.) and Secretary of Labor's Order No. 7-2025 (90 FR 27878).

Signed at Washington, DC, on April 27, 2026.
Amanda Laihow,
Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary of Labor for Occupational Safety and Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-08408 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P