DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7107-N 09; OMB Control No.: 2577-0169]

30-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Housing Choice Voucher Program and Tribal HUD-VASH

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comments from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 30 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal. Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Guido, PRA Compliance Officer, Paperwork Reduction Act Division, PRAD, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 8210, Washington, DC 20410; email at PaperworkReductionActOffice@hud.gov, ATTN: Anna Guido, telephone (202) 402-5535. This is not a toll-free number. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls om individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Guido.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A. The Federal Register notice that solicited public comment on the information collection for a period of 60 days was published on February 13, 2026 at 90 FR 6865.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Housing Choice Voucher Program and Tribal HUD-VASH.

OMB Approval Number: 2577-0169.

Type of Request: Revision of a currently approved collection.

Form Number: HUD-50164, HUD-52515, HUD-52517, HUD-52530A Part 1, HUD-52530A Part 2, HUD-52530B Part 1, HUD-52530B Part 2, HUD-52530C, HUD-52531A, HUD-52531B, HUD-52578B, HUD-52580, HUD-52580A, HUD-52641, HUD-52641A, HUD-52642, HUD-52646, HUD-52649, HUD-52665, HUD-52667, HUD-5980, SF-424, HUD-2880, HUD-2991, HUD-2993, SF-LLL, PHA-owned Certification—Tenant-based Assistance HUD NEW-XXXXX, Tenancy Addendum—Following Termination of PBV Assistance to a Project HUD NEW-XXXXX, PBV PHA-owned Agreement Certification—New Construction or Rehabilitation Part 1 and Part 2 HUD NEW-XXXXX, PBV PHA-owned Certification—Existing Housing Part 1 and Part 2 HUD NEW-XXXXX, PBV PHA-owned Certification—New Construction or Rehabilitated Housing Part 1 and Part 2 HUD NEW-XXXXX, PBV HAP Contract Rider—Rehabilitated Housing HUD NEW-XXXXX, PHA-owned Certification Rider—PBV Rehabilitated Housing HUD NEW-XXXXX.

Description of the Need for the Information and Proposed Use: Public housing agencies (PHA) apply for funding to assist very low-income families to lease or purchase housing. PHAs maintain records on participant eligibility, unit acceptability, lease and housing assistance payments, and budget and payment documentation. PHAs may also project-base a portion of their vouchers or use their vouchers under the Homeownership Option. The Tribal HUD-VASH program provides rental assistance and supportive services to Native American veterans who are Homeless or At Risk of Homelessness living on or near a reservation or other Indian areas.

The Housing Choice Voucher (HCV) Program is the federal government's major program for assisting low-income families, the elderly, and individuals with disabilities to afford decent, safe, and sanitary housing in the private market. Since housing assistance is provided on behalf of the family or individual, participants are able to find their own housing, including single-family homes, townhouses and apartments. The participant may choose any housing that meets the requirements of the program. The Project-based Voucher (PBV) program is a component of the HCV program where the assistance is “attached to the structure,” which may be a multifamily building or a single-family property.

PHAs will prepare an application for funding which specifies the number of units requested as well as the PHA's objectives and plans for administering the HCV and PBV programs. The application is reviewed by HUD Headquarters and HUD Field Offices and ranked according to the PHA's administrative capability, the need for housing assistance and other factors specified in a notice of funding opportunity. The PHAs must establish a utility allowance schedule for all utilities and other services. Units must be inspected using HUD prescribed forms to determine if the units meet the housing quality standards (HQS) of the HCV program. Under certain circumstances, if authorized by the PHA, a family may use its voucher to purchase a modest home. Section 8(o) of the United States Housing Act of 1937 (USHA) (42 U.S.C. 1437), as amended by Section 545 of the Quality Housing and Work Responsibility Act of 1998 (QHWRA) and more recently by the Housing Opportunity Through Modernization Act of 2016 (Pub. L. 114-201, 130 Stat. 782) (HOTMA), authorized the merger of the Section 8 tenant-based programs (certificate and voucher programs) into a single market-driven program (entitled the HCV program). Section 8(y) of the USHA, as amended by Section 555 of QHWRA authorized the “homeownership option” under the HCV program.

Under the HCV program, the Department enters into an Annual Contributions Contract (ACC) with PHAs to assist very low-income families to lease or purchase safe, decent, and affordable housing. PHAs are required to maintain complete and accurate program and accounting records in accordance with HUD requirements; in a manner that permits a speedy and effective audit. PHAs must maintain records on eligibility (e.g., verification of income, disability status and citizenship); records of subsidized units (e.g., unit inspection reports, rent reasonableness documentation, tenant leases and housing assistance payments (HAP) contracts).

Section 8(o)(13) of the USHA allows PHAs to project-base a portion of their tenant-based vouchers. PHAs participating in the PBV program may: (1) enter into a housing assistance payments (HAP) contract with a private owner for existing housing projects; or (2) pursuant to the HOTMA Voucher Final Rule published on May 7, 2024 (89 FR 38224), have the option of entering into an agreement governing development activity for newly constructed or rehabilitated housing projects or rather proceeding directly to entering into a HAP contract with a private owner. PHAs may also now allow for development activity to occur after HAP contract execution, subject to execution of a rehabilitated housing rider. For PHA-owned units that are not owned by a separate legal entity from the PHA, the HOTMA Voucher Final Rule gives PHAs the option to execute a PHA-owned agreement certification, a PHA-owned certification, or a PHA-owned rehabilitation housing rider in lieu of executing an Agreement, a PBV HAP contract, or a rehabilitated housing rider, respectively.

The Tribal HUD-VA Supportive Housing (Tribal HUD-VASH) Program provides rental assistance and supportive services to Native American veterans who are homeless or at risk of homelessness in Indian country. Housing assistance under this program is made available by grants to Tribes and Tribally Designated Housing Entities (TDHEs) that are eligible to receive Indian Housing Block Grant (IHBG) funding under the Native American Housing Assistance and Self-Determination Act of 1996 (25 U.S.C. 4212) (NAHASDA). Tribes request Tenant-Based and/or Project-Based Rental Assistance by the number of bedrooms in a rental unit. Grants and renewal funds are awarded based on the number of rental units (Tenant-Based and Project-Based Rental Assistance) approved by HUD. Grants include an additional amount for administrative costs and eligible homeless veterans receive case management services through the Department of Veterans Affairs.

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P

[image: EN30AP26.000]

[image: EN30AP26.001]

[image: EN30AP26.002]

[image: EN30AP26.003]

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Anna Guido,
Department PRA Compliance Officer, Office of Policy Development and Research, Chief Data Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-08400 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-C