COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Procurement List; Proposed Additions and Deletions

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Proposed Additions to and Deletions from the Procurement List.

SUMMARY: The Committee is proposing to add service(s) to the Procurement List that will be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities and delete service(s) previously furnished by such agencies.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before: May 30, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 355 E Street SW, Suite 325, Washington, DC 20024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information or to submit comments contact: Michael R. Jurkowski, Telephone: (703) 489-1322, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503(a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3. Its purpose is to provide interested persons an opportunity to submit comments on the proposed actions.

Additions

In accordance with 41 CFR 51-5.3(b), the Committee intends to add this services requirement to the Procurement List as a mandatory purchase only for the contracting activity at the location listed, with the proposed qualified nonprofit agency as the authorized source of supply. Prior to adding the service to the Procurement List, the Committee will consider other pertinent information, including information from Government personnel and relevant comments from interested parties regarding the Committee's intent to geographically limit this services requirement.

The following service(s) are proposed for addition to the Procurement List for production by the nonprofit agencies listed:

Services(s)

Service Type: Lawn care

Mandatory for: NOAA, Atlantic Oceanographic & Meteorological Laboratory, Miami, FL, 4301 Rickenbacker Causeway, Miami, FL

Authorized Source of Supply: Goodwill Industries of South Florida, Inc., Miami, FL

Contracting Activity: Department of Commerce, Dept. of Commerce NOAA

Deletions

The following service(s) are proposed for deletion to the Procurement List:

Services(s)

Service Type: Custodial and Related Services

Mandatory for: GSA PBS Region 9, U.S. Geological Survey Campus, Menlo Park, CA, 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA

Authorized Source of Supply: Hope Services, San Jose, CA

Contracting Activity: General Services Administration, PBS R9 AMD Services Contracting Branch

Service Type: Grounds Maintenance

Mandatory for: GSA PBS Region 9, U.S. Geological Survey Campus, Menlo Park, CA, 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA

Authorized Source of Supply: North Bay Rehabilitation Services, Inc., Rohnert Park, CA

Contracting Activity: General Services Administration, PBS R9 AMD Services Contracting Branch

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-08394 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P