DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2025-0919]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Renewal of an Approved Information Collection Request: Training Certification for Drivers of Longer Combination Vehicles

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FMCSA announces its plan to submit the Information Collection Request (ICR) described below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. FMCSA requests approval to renew an ICR titled, “Training Certification for Drivers of Longer Combination Vehicles,” OMB Control No. 2126-0026. This ICR relates to Agency requirements for drivers to be certified to operate longer combination vehicles (LCVs), and associated recordkeeping requirements that motor carriers must satisfy before permitting their drivers to operate LCVs. Motor carriers, upon inquiry by authorized Federal, State, or local officials, must produce an LCV Driver-Training Certificate for each of their LCV drivers. No comments were received in response to the 60-day Federal Register notice.

DATES: Comments on this notice must be received on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Bernadette Walker, FMCSA, Driver and Carrier Operations Division, DOT, FMCSA, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590; (202) 385-2415; bernadette.walker@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Title: Training Certification for Drivers of LCVs.

OMB Control Number: 2126-0026.

Type of Request: Renewal of an information collection.

Respondents: LCV training providers, drivers, and motor carriers employing LCV drivers.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 59,333, consisting of 178 LCV training providers, 178 newly certified LCV drivers seeking employment, 29,400 currently certified LCV drivers seeking employment, and 29,577 motor carriers employing LCV drivers.

Estimated Time per Response: 10 minutes for preparation of LCV Driver-Training Certificates for drivers who successfully complete the LCV training, and 10 minutes for activities associated with the LCV Driver-Training Certificate during the hiring process.

Expiration Date: July 31, 2026.

Frequency of Response: On occasion.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: 4,959.

Background: An LCV is any combination of a truck-tractor and two or more semi-trailers or trailers that operates on the National System of Interstate and Defense Highways (according to 23 CFR part 470.107) and has a gross vehicle weight greater than 80,000 pounds. To enhance the safety of LCV operations on our Nation's highways, section 4007(b) of the Motor Carrier Act of 1991 directed the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) to establish Federal minimum training requirements for drivers of LCVs (Intermodal Surface Transportation Efficiency Act of 1991, Public Law 102-240, 105 Stat. 1914, 2152). The Secretary delegated responsibility for establishing these requirements to FMCSA (49 CFR part 1.87), and on March 30, 2004, after appropriate notice and solicitation of public comment, FMCSA established the current training requirements for operators of LCVs (69 FR 16722). The regulations bar motor carriers from permitting their drivers to operate an LCV if they have not been properly trained in accordance with the requirements of § 380.113. Drivers receive an LCV Driver-Training Certificate upon successful completion of these training requirements. Motor carriers employing an LCV driver must verify the driver's qualifications to operate an LCV and must maintain a copy of the LCV Driver-Training Certificate and present it to authorized Federal, State, or local officials upon request.

Renewal of This Information Collection (IC)

The current burden estimate associated with this IC, approved by OMB on July 3, 2023, is 4,360 hours. The expiration date of the current ICR is July 31, 2026. Through this ICR renewal, the Agency requests an increase in the burden hours from 4,360 hours to 4,959 hours. The increase is the result of the increase in estimated driver population as well as the increase in expected industry growth rate for drivers from 2024 to 2034.

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including: (1) whether the proposed collection is necessary for the performance of FMCSA's functions; (2) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (3) ways for FMCSA to enhance the quality, usefulness, and clarity of the collected information; and (4) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information.

Issued under the authority of 49 CFR 1.87.
David M. Sutula,
Acting Associate Administrator, Office of Research and Registration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08391 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P