INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 337-TA-1465]

Certain Semiconductor Devices, Computing Products Containing the Same, and Components Thereof; Notice of a Commission Determination Not To Review an Initial Determination Granting a Joint Motion To Terminate the Investigation in Its Entirety; Termination of the Investigation in Its Entirety

AGENCY: U.S. International Trade Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: Notice is hereby given that the U.S. International Trade Commission has determined not to review the presiding administrative law judge's (“ALJ”) initial determination (“ID”) (Order No. 11), granting a joint motion to terminate the above-captioned investigation in its entirety based on a settlement agreement and withdrawal of the complaint. The investigation is terminated in its entirety.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cathy Chen, Office of the General Counsel, U.S. International Trade Commission, 500 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20436, telephone 202-205-2392. Copies of non-confidential documents filed in connection with this investigation may be viewed on the Commission's electronic docket (EDIS) at https://edis.usitc.gov. For help accessing EDIS, please email EDIS3Help@usitc.gov. General information concerning the Commission may also be obtained by accessing its internet server at https://www.usitc.gov. Hearing-impaired persons are advised that information on this matter can be obtained by contacting the Commission's TDD terminal on (202) 205-1810.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Commission instituted this investigation on December 19, 2025, based on a complaint filed on behalf of Adeia, Inc., Adeia Semiconductor Bonding Technologies, Inc., and Adeia Holdings Inc., all of San Jose, CA (collectively, “Adeia”). 90 FR 59,579-580 (Dec. 19, 2025). The complaint, as supplemented, alleged violations of section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, in the importation into the United States, the sale for importation, and the sale within the United States after importation of certain semiconductor devices, computing products containing the same, and components thereof by reason of the infringement of certain claims of U.S. Patent No. 11,978,681; U.S. Patent No. 12,199,069; U.S. Patent No. 12,322,650; and U.S. Patent No. 12,381,173. The complaint, as supplemented, further alleged that an industry in the United States exists or is in the process of being established as required by the applicable Federal Statute. The Commission's notice of investigation named Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (“AMD”) of Santa Clara, CA; Lenovo (United States) Inc. of Morrisville, NC; Lenovo Group Limited of Hong Kong; Lenovo Information Products (Shenzhen) Co., Ltd. of Shenzhen, China, and Super Micro Computer, Inc. of San Jose, CA, as respondents. Id. at 59,580. The Office of Unfair Import Investigations (“OUII”) was also named as a party in this investigation.

On March 11, 2026, Complainant Adeia and Respondent AMD moved to terminate the investigation based on a settlement agreement between Adeia and AMD. See Order No. 11 at 1 (Mar. 31, 2026). Additionally, Adeia moved to withdraw the complaint as to the other respondents in the investigation and limit service of the agreement. Id. On March 19, 2026, the ALJ issued Order No. 10, finding the motion did not comply with Commission Rule 210.21(b)(1) because the “public version of the settlement agreement was over-redacted.” Order No. 10 at 1-2 (Mar. 19, 2026); see 19 CFR 210.21(b)(1). The ALJ directed Adeia and AMD to file an amended public version of the agreement. Id. at 2. OUII filed a statement in support of the motion to the extent Adeia and AMD comply with Order No. 10. On March 27, 2026, an amended public version of the agreement was filed.

On March 31, 2026, the ALJ issued the subject ID (Order No. 11), granting the joint motion to terminate the above-captioned investigation as to AMD based on a settlement agreement and as to the remaining respondents based on withdrawal of the complaint. The ID found the motion with the amended public version of the settlement agreement complies with the Commission Rules. Order No. 11 at 2. The ID also found that there are no extraordinary circumstances that warrant denying the motion and there is no evidence indicating that terminating this investigation based on the agreement would be contrary to the public interest. Id. at 2-3. No petitions for review were filed.

The Commission has determined not to review the subject ID. The investigation is terminated in its entirety.

The Commission vote for this determination took place on April 27, 2026.

The authority for the Commission's determination is contained in section 337 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended, 19 U.S.C. 1337, and in Part 210 of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure, 19 CFR part 210.

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 27, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08384 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P