DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Agency Information Collection Activities; Workforce Recruitment Program

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for comments.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor (DOL) is submitting this Office of Disability Employment Policy (ODEP)-sponsored information collection request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). Public comments on the ICR are invited.

DATES: The OMB will consider all written comments that the agency receives on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

Comments are invited on: (1) whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the Department, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimates of the burden and cost of the collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole Bouchet by telephone at 202-693-0213, or by email at DOL_PRA_PUBLIC@dol.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Workforce Recruitment Program (WRP) is a recruitment program that connects students with disabilities to an opportunity for employment. Through participating colleges and universities, WRP creates a talent pool for Federal and interested private-sector employers nationwide to find college students and recent graduates with disabilities, including veterans, who are eager to demonstrate their abilities in the workplace through internships or permanent jobs. Candidates are not placed into jobs; they are simply applying to be part of a resume talent database of postsecondary students and recent graduates with disabilities that is made available to Federal employers directly and to the private sector through a contractor. Employers will then reach out to candidates directly if they are interested in interviewing or hiring them for a specific position. Candidates also have the opportunity to participate in program career development activities and receive communication about hiring fairs and other federal opportunities shared with the WRP. For additional substantive information about this ICR, see the related notice published in the Federal Register on Febuary 9, 2026 (91 FR 5782).

This information collection is subject to the PRA. A Federal agency generally cannot conduct or sponsor a collection of information, and the public is generally not required to respond to an information collection, unless the OMB approves it and displays a currently valid OMB Control Number. In addition, notwithstanding any other provisions of law, no person shall generally be subject to penalty for failing to comply with a collection of information that does not display a valid OMB Control Number. See 5 CFR 1320.5(a) and 1320.6.

DOL seeks PRA authorization for this information collection for three (3) years. OMB authorization for an ICR cannot be for more than three (3) years without renewal. The DOL notes that information collection requirements submitted to the OMB for existing ICRs receive a month-to-month extension while they undergo review.

Agency: DOL-ODEP.

Title of Collection: Workforce Recruitment Program.

OMB Control Number: 1230-0017.

Affected Public: Private Sector—Individuals or Households.

Total Estimated Number of Respondents: 3,100.

Total Estimated Number of Responses: 3,100.

Total Estimated Annual Time Burden: 2,600 hours.

Total Estimated Annual Other Costs Burden: $0.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3507(a)(1)(D).)

Nicole Bouchet,
Senior PRA Analyst.

[FR Doc. 2026-08382 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4510-26-P