ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13178-01-OCFO]

Environmental Protection Agency Draft Fiscal Year 2027 Evidence Plan

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of availability; request for public comments.

SUMMARY: As required by the Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2018, the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) is announcing the availability of the draft Fiscal Year (FY) 2027 Evidence Plan to support the Agency's Learning Agenda for public review and comment. The Agency anticipates the submission of this document to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) in June 2026. The draft FY 2027 Evidence Plan to support the Agency's Learning Agenda can be accessed on the EPA's website at: https://www.epa.gov/evaluate/evidence-act. The EPA seeks comments from individual citizens, states, Tribes, local governments, industry, the academic community, non-governmental organizations, and all other interested parties.

DATES: The comment period will commence April 30, 2026. Comments must be received on or before May 14, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments to EvidenceAndEvaluation@epa.gov. Once submitted, comments cannot be edited or withdrawn. Do not submit electronically any information you consider to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information for which disclosure is restricted by statute. The EPA will generally not consider comments or comment contents located outside of the primary submission (i.e., on the web, cloud, or other file sharing system).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jacob Simmons, Director, Evidence and Improvement Division, Office of Budget and Performance, Office of Finance and Administration, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave NW, MC: 2831T, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number: (202) 369-5817, email address: simmons.jacob@epa.gov; and José Zambrana, Acting EPA Evaluation Officer, Office of Budget and Performance, Office of Finance and Administration, telephone number: (213) 244-1819, email address: zambrana.jose@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Foundations for Evidence-Based Policymaking Act of 2018 (Pub. L. 115-435) requires federal agencies to develop evidence to support policymaking, and to submit, alongside the EPA Strategic Plan, a systematic evidence-building plan for “identifying and addressing policy questions” (Learning Agenda). The draft FY 2027 Evidence Plan to support the Agency's Learning Agenda identifies policy-relevant questions for which the EPA intends to develop evidence and presents alongside each learning priority area specific learning priority questions to be addressed during FY 2027. The document includes information on the key evidence activities to be conducted as well as the administration priorities related to each priority question and activity. It also includes proposed timelines for each evidence-building activity, references to potential opportunities for stakeholder engagement, and anticipated challenges that might impact the work to be completed in support of answering each priority question.

Angel Robinson,
Director, Office of Budget and Performance, Office of Finance and Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-08379 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P