DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Geological Survey

[Docket No. USGS-2026-0199; OMB Control Number 1028-0137; GX26EN05ES90000]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Evaluation of the Artic Rivers Project

AGENCY: U.S. Geological Survey, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the U.S. Geological Survey (USGS) is proposing to renew a previously approved information collection.

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments by one of the following methods:

Internet: https://www.regulations.gov. Search for and submit comments on Docket No. USGS-2026-0199.

U.S. Mail: USGS, Information Collections Clearance Officer, 12201 Sunrise Valley Drive, MS 159, Reston, VA 20192.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request additional information, contact Ryan Toohey by email at rtoohey@usgs.gov, or by telephone at 907-227-6423. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.) and 5 CFR 1320.8(d)(1), all information collections require approval under the PRA. We may not conduct or sponsor and you are not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, we invite the public and other Federal agencies to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps us assess the impact of our information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand our information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

We are especially interested in public comments addressing the following:

(1) Whether or not the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility.

(2) The accuracy of our estimate of the burden for this collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used.

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) How the agency might minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of response.

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record. We will include or summarize each comment in our request to OMB to approve this ICR. Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information (PII) in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your PII—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your PII from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Abstract: We will collect information from stakeholders of the Arctic Rivers Project, which include representatives of Tribal communities in Alaska, representatives of Tribal organizations, and others regarding the effectiveness of participatory methods and the achievement of overall project goals. Evaluation information will be collected via semi-structured interviews, surveys, and polls. Questions will focus on the relevancy of the project to participants, methods used to engage with participants, feedback about project components, input for the direction of the project, preferred communication methods, and current and future use of project products. This information will allow for a greater understanding of the effectiveness of community engagement, the co-production process, and participation in the direction of the project. This information will help guide the project through its various phases, and it will help enhance communication and product development.

Title of Collection: Evaluation of the Arctic Rivers Project.

OMB Control Number: 1028-0137.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: Individuals/Tribal governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Respondents: 150.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 150.

Estimated Completion Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 75.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

Frequency of Collection: Once

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Burden Cost: None

The authority for this action is the PRA of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

Stephen Gray,
Alaska Climate Science Center Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-08374 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4338-11-P