DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Food and Drug Administration

[Docket No. FDA-2026-N-3532]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Good Laboratory Practice Requirements for Nonclinical Laboratory Studies

AGENCY: Food and Drug Administration, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Food and Drug Administration (FDA or Agency) is announcing an opportunity for public comment on the proposed collection of certain information by the Agency. Under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), Federal Agencies are required to publish notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information, and to allow 60 days for public comment in response to the notice. This notice solicits comments on information collection applicable to the Good Laboratory Practice Requirements for Nonclinical Laboratory Studies established in Agency regulations.

DATES: Either electronic or written comments on the collection of information must be submitted by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments as follows. Please note that late, untimely filed comments will not be considered. The https://www.regulations.gov electronic filing system will accept comments until 11:59 p.m. Eastern Time at the end of June 29, 2026. Comments received by mail/hand delivery/courier (for written/paper submissions) will be considered timely if they are received on or before that date.

Electronic Submissions

Submit electronic comments in the following way:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: https://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments. Comments submitted electronically, including attachments, to https://www.regulations.gov will be posted to the docket unchanged. Because your comment will be made public, you are solely responsible for ensuring that your comment does not include any confidential information that you or a third party may not wish to be posted, such as medical information, your or anyone else's Social Security number, or confidential business information, such as a manufacturing process. Please note that if you include your name, contact information, or other information that identifies you in the body of your comments, that information will be posted on https://www.regulations.gov.

• If you want to submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made available to the public, submit the comment as a written/paper submission and in the manner detailed (see “Written/Paper Submissions” and “Instructions”).

Written/Paper Submissions

Submit written/paper submissions as follows:

• Mail/Hand Delivery/Courier (for written/paper submissions): Dockets Management Staff (HFA-305), Food and Drug Administration, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852.

• For written/paper comments submitted to the Dockets Management Staff, FDA will post your comment, as well as any attachments, except for information submitted, marked and identified, as confidential, if submitted as detailed in “Instructions.”

Instructions: All submissions received must include the Docket No. FDA-2026-N-3532 for “Agency Information Collection Activities; Proposed Collection; Comment Request; Good Laboratory Practice Requirements for Nonclinical Laboratory Studies.” Received comments, those filed in a timely manner (see ADDRESSES), will be placed in the docket and, except for those submitted as “Confidential Submissions,” publicly viewable at https://www.regulations.gov or at the Dockets Management Staff between 9 a.m. and 4 p.m., Monday through Friday, 240-402-7500.

• Confidential Submissions—To submit a comment with confidential information that you do not wish to be made publicly available, submit your comments only as a written/paper submission. You should submit two copies total. One copy will include the information you claim to be confidential with a heading or cover note that states “THIS DOCUMENT CONTAINS CONFIDENTIAL INFORMATION.” The Agency will review this copy, including the claimed confidential information, in its consideration of comments. The second copy, which will have the claimed confidential information redacted/blacked out, will be available for public viewing and posted on https://www.regulations.gov. Submit both copies to the Dockets Management Staff. If you do not wish your name and contact information to be made publicly available, you can provide this information on the cover sheet and not in the body of your comments and you must identify this information as “confidential.” Any information marked as “confidential” will not be disclosed except in accordance with 21 CFR 10.20 and other applicable disclosure law. For more information about FDA's posting of comments to public dockets, see 80 FR 56469, September 18, 2015, or access the information at: https://www.govinfo.gov/content/pkg/FR-2015-09-18/pdf/2015-23389.pdf.

Docket: For access to the docket to read background documents or the electronic and written/paper comments received, go to https://www.regulations.gov and insert the docket number, found in brackets in the heading of this document, into the “Search” box and follow the prompts and/or go to the Dockets Management Staff, 5630 Fishers Lane, Rm. 1061, Rockville, MD 20852, 240-402-7500.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Kelly Covington, Office of Operations, Food and Drug Administration, Three White Flint North, 10A-12M, 11601 Landsdown St., North Bethesda, MD 20852, 240-402-5661, PRAStaff@fda.hhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Under the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3501-3521), Federal Agencies must obtain approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for each collection of information they conduct or sponsor. “Collection of information” is defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(3) and 5 CFR 1320.3(c) and includes Agency requests or requirements that members of the public submit reports, keep records, or provide information to a third party. Section 3506(c)(2)(A) of the PRA (44 U.S.C. 3506(c)(2)(A)) requires Federal Agencies to provide a 60-day notice in the Federal Register concerning each proposed collection of information, including each proposed extension of an existing collection of information, before submitting the collection to OMB for approval. To comply with this requirement, FDA is publishing notice of the proposed collection of information set forth in this document.

With respect to the following collection of information, FDA invites comments on these topics: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of FDA's functions, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of FDA's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques, when appropriate, and other forms of information technology.

Good Laboratory Practice Requirements for Nonclinical Laboratory Studies—21 CFR Part 58

OMB Control No. 0910-0119—Extension

Sections 409, 505, 512, and 515 of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (21 U.S.C. 348, 355, 360b, and 360e) and related statutes require manufacturers of food additives, human drugs and biological products, animal drugs, and medical devices to demonstrate the safety and utility of their product by submitting applications to FDA for research or marketing permits. Such applications contain, among other important items, full reports of all studies done to demonstrate product safety in man and/or other animals. In order to ensure adequate quality control for these studies and to provide an adequate degree of consumer protection, the Agency issued good laboratory practice (GLP) regulations for nonclinical laboratory studies in part 58 (21 CFR part 58). The regulations specify minimum standards for the proper conduct of safety testing and contain sections on facilities, personnel, equipment, standard operating procedures (SOPs), test and control articles, quality assurance, protocol and conduct of a safety study, records and reports, and laboratory disqualification, and include information collection provisions.

Part 58 requires testing facilities engaged in conducting toxicological studies to retain, and make available to regulatory officials, records regarding compliance with GLPs. Records are maintained on file at each testing facility and examined there periodically by FDA inspectors. The GLP regulations require that, for each nonclinical laboratory study, a final report be prepared that documents the results of quality assurance unit inspections, test and control article characterization, testing of mixtures of test and control articles with carriers, and an overall interpretation of nonclinical laboratory studies. The GLP regulations also require written records pertaining to: (1) personnel job descriptions and summaries of training and experience; (2) master schedules, protocols and amendments thereto, inspection reports, and SOPs; (3) equipment inspection, maintenance, calibration, and testing records; (4) documentation of feed and water analyses and animal treatments; (5) test article accountability records; and (6) study documentation and raw data.

Description of Respondents: Respondents to the collection of information are sponsors of nonclinical laboratory studies that support or are intended to support applications for research or marketing permits for products regulated by FDA.

We estimate the burden of the information collection as follows:

Table 1—Estimated Annual Reporting Burden ¹
21 CFR part | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total annual responses | Average burden per response | Total hours
58.35(b)(7); Quality assurance unit | 300 | 60.25 | 18,075 | 1 | 18,075
58.185; Reporting of nonclinical laboratory study results | 300 | 60.25 | 18,075 | 27.65 | 499,774
Total |  |  |  |  | 517,849
¹ There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection of information.

Table 2—Estimated Annual Recordkeeping Burden ¹
21 CFR part | Number of recordkeepers | Number of records per recordkeeper | Total annual records | Average burden per recordkeeping | Total hours
58.29(b); Personnel | 300 | 20 | 6,000 | .21 (13 mins.) | 1,260
58.35(b)(1)-(6), and (c); Quality assurance unit | 300 | 270.76 | 81,228 | 3.36 | 272,926
58.63(b) and (c); Maintenance and calibration of equipment | 300 | 60 | 18,000 | .09 (5 mins.) | 1,620
58.81(a)-(c); SOPs | 300 | 301.80 | 90,540 | .14 (8 mins.) | 12,676
58.90(c) and (g); Animal care | 300 | 62.70 | 18,810 | .13 (8 mins.) | 2,445
58.105(a) and (b); Test and control article characterization | 300 | 5 | 1,500 | 11.8 | 17,700
58.107(d); Test and control article handling | 300 | 1 | 300 | 4.25 | 1,275
58.113(a); Mixtures of articles with carriers | 300 | 15.33 | 4,599 | 6.8 | 31,273
58.120; Protocol | 300 | 15.38 | 4,614 | 32.7 | 150,878
58.195; Retention of records | 300 | 251.50 | 75,450 | 3.9 | 294,255
Total |  |  |  |  | 786,308
¹ There are no capital costs or operating and maintenance costs associated with this collection of information.

Based on a review of the information collection since our last request for OMB approval, we have made no adjustments to our burden estimate.

Grace R. Graham,
Deputy Commissioner for Policy, Legislation, and International Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08371 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4164-01-P