ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13193-01-R6]

Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act; Proposed Administrative Settlement Agreement for Recovery of Response Costs; Goodrich Asbestos Superfund Site in Ottawa County, Miami, Oklahoma

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice of proposed settlement; request for public comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Compensation, and Liability Act (“CERCLA”), notice is hereby given that a proposed CERCLA Section 122(h)(1) Ability to Pay Cashout Settlement (“Proposed Agreement”) associated with the Goodrich Asbestos Superfund Site, located at or near 1000 Goodrich Boulevard, Miami, Ottawa County, Oklahoma 74354, was executed by the Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”) and is now subject to public comment, after which EPA may modify or withdraw its consent if comments received disclose facts or considerations that indicate that the Proposed Agreement is inappropriate, improper, or inadequate. The Proposed Agreement would resolve potential EPA claims under sections 106 and 107(a) of CERCLA against Allan Kaspar (“Settling Party”) for response costs EPA incurred at the Goodrich Asbestos Superfund Site. Based on an ability to pay analysis, the Proposed Agreement would require Settling Party to pay EPA $100,000.00. For thirty (30) days following the date of publication of this notice, EPA will receive electronic comments relating to the Proposed Agreement. EPA's response to any comments received will be available for public inspection by request.

DATES: Comments must be received on or before June 1, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Requests for documents and submission of comments must be via electronic mail except as provided below. The Proposed Agreement and additional background information relating to the Proposed Agreement are available for public inspection upon request by contacting EPA Assistant Regional Counsel Matthew Miller at miller.matthew@epa.gov. Comments must be submitted via electronic mail to this same email address and should reference the “Goodrich Asbestos Superfund Site, Proposed Settlement Agreement” and “EPA CERCLA Docket No. 06-02-26.” Persons without access to electronic mail may call Mr. Miller at (214) 665-6406 to make alternative arrangements.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Matt Miller at EPA by phone (214) 665-6406 or email at: miller.matthew@epa.gov.

Walter Mason,
Regional Administrator, Region 6.

[FR Doc. 2026-08370 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P