INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation No. 731-TA-1046 (Fourth Review)]

Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol From China; Determination

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year review, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the antidumping duty order on Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from China would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted this review on October 1, 2025 (90 FR 47328), and determined on February 23, 2026, that it would conduct an expedited review (91 FR 13334, March 19, 2026).²

² Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 2, 2025 (91 FR 13334).

The Commission made this determination pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determination in this review on April 27, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5731 (April 2026), entitled Tetrahydrofurfuryl Alcohol from China: Investigation No. 731-TA-1046 (Fourth Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: April 27, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-08362 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P