DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Docket No. DI26-3-000]

Chugach Electric Association, Inc.; Notice Reopening Comment Period

On February 17, 2026, the Chugach Electric Association, Inc. filed a declaration of intention to develop the Boulder Creek Hydropower Project. The proposed project would be located on Boulder Creek, in Matanuska-Susitna Borough, Alaska. The project would not occupy federal land. All lands associated with the proposed project are owned by the state of Alaska, Cook Inlet Region, Inc., or Chickaloon-Moses Creek Native Association Lands.

On March 19, 2026, Commission staff issued public notice of the application and requested comments, motions to intervene, and protests, and established a due date for any responses to be filed by April 20, 2026.

Commenters stated that they encountered difficulties filing comments using the Commission's eFiling system, and the Chickaloon Native Village filed a request to extend the comment period to ensure that stakeholders have an opportunity to provide information. The Chickaloon Native Village requests that the comment period be extended until May 20, 2026.

Commission staff have reviewed the docket and the Chickaloon Native Village's request and, due to the difficulties that commenters experienced using the Commission's eFiling system, we are reopening the comment period. The deadline for filing comments, interventions, and protests is May 8, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time. The Commission's eComment system is not available for Declaration of Intention (or DI) dockets. Accordingly, individuals intending to file comments must use the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. In order to access the Commission's eFiling system, commenters must eRegister prior to using eFiling. For assistance using the eFiling system, here is a link to the eFiling User Guide: https://www.ferc.gov/ferc-online/overview, or please contact FERC Online Support.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include docket number DI26-3-000.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

For further information, contact Rebecca Martin, (202) 502-6012, or rebecca.martin@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-08354 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P