DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222; LLAZG010000]

Realty Action: Recreation and Public Purposes Act Classification in Graham County, AZ

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of realty action.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM) has determined that 280 acres of public land in Graham County, Arizona, are suitable for conveyance to the City of Safford under the Recreation and Public Purposes (R&PP) Act. The city plans to use the land to expand its landfill for solid waste disposal.

DATES: Interested parties may submit written comments regarding this proposed classification for patent on or before June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments may be mailed, or hand delivered to the BLM, Safford Field Office, 711 14th Ave., Safford, AZ 85546. Comments may also be submitted electronically at BLM_AZ_SFOWEB@blm.gov. The BLM will not consider comments received by telephone.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Clara Gauna, Realty Specialist, telephone: (928) 348-4434, email: cgauna@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The subject lands have been examined in an environmental assessment (DOI-BLM-AZ-G010-2025-0020-EA). Conveyance would be in conformance with the BLM Safford District Resource Management Plan (RMP) and environmental impact statement as approved in the Partial Records of Decision dated September 1992 and July 1994, and as amended by the Decision Record for the Land Tenure Amendment to the Safford District RMP approved in September 1994. The lands are legally described as:

Gila and Salt River Meridian, Arizona

T. 6 S., R. 26 E.,

Sec. 30, S½NW¼NE¼, SW¼NE¼, S½NE¼NW¼, SE¼NW¼, NE¼SW¼, SE¼SW¼, NW¼SE¼, and SW¼SE¼.

The areas described contains 280 acres.

Records regarding the solid waste disposal on the land are maintained by the city of Safford. Solid waste commonly includes small quantities of commercial hazardous waste and household hazardous waste as determined in the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act of 1976, as amended (42 U.S.C. 6901), and defined in 40 CFR 261.4 and 261.5. Although there is no indication that these materials pose any significant risk to human health or the environment, future land uses should be limited to those which do not penetrate the liner or final cover of the landfill unless excavation is conducted subject to applicable State and Federal requirements.

All interested parties will receive this notice after it is published in the Federal Register. It will also appear in a local newspaper once a week for 3 consecutive weeks.

Upon publication of this notice in the Federal Register, the lands will be segregated from all forms of appropriation under the public land laws, including the United States general mining laws, except for conveyance under the R&PP Act, leasing under the mineral leasing laws and disposals under the mineral material disposal laws. The segregation will terminate upon issuance of a patent, upon final rejection of the application, or 18 months from the date of this notice, whichever occurs first.

The patent of the land, when issued, will be subject to the following terms, conditions, and reservations:

1. The reservation to the United States of a right-of-way thereon for ditches and canals constructed by the authority of the United States, Act of August 30, 1890 (43 U.S.C. 945).

2. Provisions of the R&PP Act and all applicable regulations of the Secretary of the Interior, including regulations at 43 CFR 2743.

3. All minerals shall be reserved to the United States, together with the right to prospect for, mine and remove such deposits from the same under applicable law and such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe; and subject to valid existing rights.

4. Conveyance of the parcels is subject to valid existing rights.

5. An appropriate indemnification clause protecting the United States from claims arising out of the patentee's use, occupancy, or operations on the patented lands.

6. Any other reservations that the authorized officer determines are appropriate to ensure public access and proper management of Federal lands and interests therein.

7. Additional terms, conditions and reservations may be added as the authorized officer deems appropriate.

Classification Comments: Interested parties may submit comments involving the suitability of the land for solid waste disposal purposes. Comments on the classification are restricted to whether the land is physically suited for the proposal, whether the use will maximize the future use or uses of the land, whether the use is consistent with local planning and zoning, or if the use is consistent with state and Federal programs.

Application Comments: Interested parties may submit comments regarding the use proposed, whether the BLM followed proper administrative procedures in reaching the decision, or any other factor not directly related to the suitability of the lands for the R&PP patent.

Any adverse comments will be reviewed by the BLM Arizona State Director, who may sustain, vacate, or modify this realty action. In the absence of any adverse comments, the classification will become effective on June 29, 2026. The land will not be offered for conveyance until after the classification becomes effective.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in any comment, be aware that your entire comment, including your personal identifying information, may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

(Authority: 43 CFR 2743.2)

Sharisse Flatt,
Field Manager, Safford Field Office.

[FR Doc. 2026-08349 Filed 4-29-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-12-P