NUCLEAR REGULATORY COMMISSION

[NRC-2026-2113]

Monthly Notices: Applications and Amendments to Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations; Revised Schedule and Title Change

AGENCY: Nuclear Regulatory Commission.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission (NRC) is notifying the public of its revised schedule and title change for Monthly Notices of Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations.

DATES: The revised schedule and title change described in this document takes effect on May 12, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please refer to Docket ID NRC-2026-2113 when contacting the NRC about the availability of information regarding this document. You may obtain publicly available information related to this document using any of the following methods:

• Federal rulemaking website: Go to https://www.regulations.gov and search for Docket ID NRC-2026-2113. Address questions about Docket IDs in Regulations.gov to Bridget Curran; telephone: 301-415-1003; email: Bridget.Curran@nrc.gov. For technical questions, contact the individual(s) listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section of this document.

• NRC's Agencywide Documents Access and Management System (ADAMS): You may obtain publicly available documents online in the ADAMS Public Documents collection at https://www.nrc.gov/reading-rm/adams.html. To begin the search, select “Begin ADAMS Public Search.” For problems with ADAMS, please contact the NRC's Public Document Room (PDR) reference staff at 1-800-397-4209, at 301-415-4737, or by email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov.

• NRC's PDR: The PDR, where you may examine and order copies of publicly available documents, is open by appointment. To make an appointment to visit the PDR, please send an email to PDR.Resource@nrc.gov or call 1-800-397-4209 or 301-415-4737, between 8 a.m. and 4 p.m. eastern time (ET), Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Susan Lent, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation, U.S. Nuclear Regulatory Commission, Washington, DC 20555-0001; telephone: 301-415-1365; email: Susan.Lent@nrc.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Section 189a.(2)(A) of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954, as amended (the Act), grants the Commission the authority to issue and make immediately effective any amendment to an operating license or any amendment to a combined construction and operating license, as applicable, upon a determination by the Commission that such amendment involves no significant hazards consideration, notwithstanding the pendency before the Commission of a request for a hearing from any person. Section 189a.(2)(B) of the Act, as amended, requires that the Commission periodically (but not less frequently than once every 30 days) publish notice of any amendments issued, or proposed to be issued pursuant to section 189a.(2)(A). To fulfill this requirement, the NRC periodically issues a document entitled, “Monthly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Facility Operating Licenses and Combined Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations,” in the Federal Register.

Instead of publishing monthly notices every 28 days, the NRC will publish a notice approximately every 2 weeks (every 14 days). The new title for this publication will be “Biweekly Notice; Applications and Amendments to Licenses Involving No Significant Hazards Considerations.” The modification to the publication schedule is intended to better align with the guidance outlined in Executive Order 14300, “Reform of the Nuclear Regulatory Commission” issued on May 23, 2025.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 2011 et seq.

Dated: April 27, 2026.
For the Nuclear Regulatory Commission.
Hipólito González,
Acting Deputy Director, Division of Operating Reactor Licensing, Office of Nuclear Reactor Regulation.

[FR Doc. 2026-08346 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7590-01-P