DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0018]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Application for Accreditation as Service Organization Representative

AGENCY: Office of General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Office of General Counsel, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0018.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT:

VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Application for Accreditation as Service Organization Representative.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0018 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch

Type of Review: Reinstatement without change.

Abstract: Service organizations are required to file an application with VA to establish eligibility for accreditation for representatives of that organization to represent benefit claimants before VA. VA Form 21 is completed by service organizations to establish accreditation for representatives and recertify the qualifications of accredited representatives.

Organizations requesting cancellation of a representative's accreditation based on misconduct, incompetence, or resignation to avoid cancellation of accreditation based upon misconduct or incompetence are required to inform VA of the specific reason for the cancellation request. VA will use the information collected to determine whether service organizations' representatives continue to meet regulatory eligibility requirements to ensure claimants have qualified representatives to assist in the preparation, presentation, and prosecution of their claims for benefits.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 3984, January 29, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals, not-for-profit institutions, and state, local, or tribal governments.

Estimated Annual Burden: 1,010 hours (750 hours for new applicants, 250 hours for recertifications, and 10 hours for accreditation cancellation information responses).

Estimated Average Burden Per Respondent: 13 minutes (15 minutes for new applicants, 10 minutes for recertifications, and 60 minutes for accreditation cancellation information responses).

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 4,510 (3,000 new applicants, 1,500 recertifications, and 10 accreditation cancellation information responses).

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Enterprise and Integration, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08345 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P