DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

24 CFR Parts 91 and 92

[Docket No. FR-6144-F-08]

RIN 2506-AC50

HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Further Program Updates and Streamlining

AGENCY: Office of the Secretary, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD).

ACTION: Delay of effective date.

SUMMARY: This publication announces that HUD is delaying the effective date of HUD's January 6, 2025, final rule for all provisions not currently in effect, until the publication of an additional final rule.

DATES: As of April 29, 2026, the effective date for amendatory instruction 3 (revising 24 CFR 92.250) of the rule published at 90 FR 16085, April 17, 2025, which was delayed at 90 FR 48443 (October 22, 2025), is delayed indefinitely. As of April 29, 2026, amendatory instruction 27 (revising 24 CFR 92.253) published at 90 FR 746 (January 6, 2025), which was delayed at 90 FR 8780 (February 3, 2025) and subsequently delayed at 90 FR 16085 (April 17, 2025) and 90 FR 48443 (October 22, 2025), is delayed indefinitely.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Henrietta Owusu, Director, Program Policy Division, Office of Affordable Housing Programs, Office of Community Planning and Development, U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, 2415 Eisenhower Ave., Alexandria, VA 22314; telephone number (202) 708-2684 (this is not a toll-free number). HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Background

On January 6, 2025, HUD published the HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining final rule (HOME Final Rule) in the Federal Register, available at 90 FR 746. The HOME Final Rule incorporated a majority of the proposed regulatory changes described in the HOME Proposed Rule. The HOME Final Rule provided for the rule to take effect on February 5, 2025.

On January 20, 2025, the President issued a memorandum entitled “Regulatory Freeze Pending Review” (Regulatory Freeze Pending Review Memorandum) to executive departments and agencies.¹ The Regulatory Freeze Pending Review Memorandum, among other things, asks executive departments and agencies to consider postponing the effective date of rules that had been published in the Federal Register but had not yet taken effect. The postponement allowed executive departments and agencies time to review any questions of fact, law, and policy that the rules may raise.

¹ Available at 90 FR 8249 (Jan. 28, 2025).

On February 3, 2025, consistent with the Regulatory Freeze Pending Review Memorandum, HUD delayed the effective date of the HOME Final Rule from February 5, 2025, until April 20, 2025.² HUD's delay of the effective date of the HOME Final Rule until April 20, 2025, provided HUD with time to review the HOME Final Rule for any questions of fact, law, and policy that arose in the HOME Final Rule, as directed by the Regulatory Freeze Pending Review Memorandum.

² See HOME Investment Partnerships Program: Program Updates and Streamlining-Delay of Effective Date at 90 FR 8780.

On April 17, 2025, HUD published the HOME Investment Partnerships Program Updates and Streamlining—Delay of Effective Date, Withdrawal, and Correction (Delay of Effective Date for Certain Provisions of the HOME Final Rule Notice).³ The Delay of Effective Date for Certain Provisions of the HOME Final Rule Notice further delayed the effective date for the HOME Final Rule's addition of 24 CFR 92.250(c) and revisions to 24 CFR 92.253 until October 30, 2025, while allowing a majority of the HOME Final Rule to go into effect as of April 20, 2025. The Delay of Effective Date for Certain Provisions of the HOME Final Rule Notice also made certain technical revisions to the effective and compliance dates in 24 CFR 92.3 of the HOME Final Rule. The effective date was further delayed to April 30, 2026 (90 FR 48443).

³ 90 FR 16085.

II. Indefinite Delay of Effective Date

HUD now indefinitely delays the effective date for all provisions of the final rule not yet in effect. This includes the change to § 92.250 in 90 FR 16085 regarding green building standards and the change to § 92.253 in 90 FR 746 regarding tenant protections and selection. HUD is indefinitely delaying these amendments so it can take additional comment on these changes. HUD will, imminently, publish a proposed rule. In a final rule, after consideration of comments on the proposed rule, HUD will make a final determination on the these delayed provisions.

Ronald J. Kurtz,
Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-08339 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P