DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services

Statement of Delegation of Authority

Notice is hereby given that I have delegated to the Administrator, Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), the authorities vested in the Secretary of Health and Human Services (HHS) under 45 CFR 95.611(a)(4), the Advance Planning Document (APD) process. The APD process governs the authority pertaining to coordination and approval of multi-program state requests for Federal Financial Participation (FFP) for Title XIX and Title XXI expenditures for the acquisition of automated data processing equipment or services when submitted in combination with one or more of the programs under Titles IV-B, IV-D, and IV-E of the Social Security Act. The regulation allows the Secretary to designate an entity to coordinate the review of multi-program APDs across HHS Operating Divisions (Divisions). The designated entity ensures coordinated review across CMS, the Administration for Children and Families (ACF), and other Divisions. These APDs are essential for states to obtain FFP for critical information technology projects supporting Medicaid, the Children's Health Insurance Program, Child Support Enforcement, and Child Welfare. These systems underpin major safety-net programs.

This delegation rescinds the delegation of authority to ACF dated November 8, 2017, to the extent that it granted to ACF the authority to coordinate review and grant approval of multi-program APDs that included Title XIX and XXI program requests. The authority to coordinate and grant approvals of multi-program requests related only to programs under Titles IV-B, IV-D, and IV-E of the Social Security Act will be retained by ACF.

This delegation will be exercised in accordance with HHS's applicable policies, procedures, guidelines, and regulations.

These authorities may be redelegated, but not below the level of the Director, Division of Performance and Organizational Programs, Office of Human Capital, CMS or its successor. Exercise of this authority shall be in accordance with established policies, procedures, guidelines, and regulations as prescribed by the Secretary. The Secretary retains the authority to promulgate regulations.

This delegation is effective immediately. I hereby affirm and ratify any actions taken by you or your subordinates that involved the exercise of the authorities delegated herein prior to the effective date of the delegation.

Robert F. Kennedy, Jr.,
Secretary, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-08337 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-28-P