DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0232]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Student Assistance General Provisions—Subpart J—Approval of Independently Administered Tests

AGENCY: Federal Student Aid (FSA), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing an extension without change of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact Carolyn Rose, (202) 453-5967.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Student Assistance General Provisions—Subpart J—Approval of Independently Administered Tests

OMB Control Number: 1845-0049

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved ICR

Respondents/Affected Public: Private Sector; Individuals and Households; State, Local, and Tribal Governments

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 67,989

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 10,392

Abstract: This request is for an extension without change of the approval for the reporting and recordkeeping requirements that are contained in the information collection 1845-0049 for Student Assistance General Provision in the regulations in Subpart J-Approval of Independently Administered Tests; Specification of Passing Score; Approval of State Process.

There are no forms or formats established by the Department for the reporting or recordkeeping requirements. These regulations govern the application for and approval of assessments by the Secretary by a private test publisher or State that are used to measure a student's skills and abilities. The administration of approved ATB tests may be used to determine a student's eligibility for assistance for the Title IV student financial assistance programs authorized under the Higher Education Act of 1965, as amended (HEA) when, among other conditions, the student does not have a high school diploma or its recognized equivalent.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer,Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-08336 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P