DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration

[Docket No. FMCSA-2024-xxxx]

Availability of Motus, FMCSA's New Registration System

AGENCY: Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (FMCSA), Department of Transportation (DOT).

ACTION: Notice of policy regarding the use of Motus, FMCSA's new registration system.

SUMMARY: FMCSA is announcing a new, online registration system, and explaining how use of this new system will satisfy current statutory and regulatory requirements pertaining to the Unified Registration System (URS). The new system, called Motus, derives its name from the Latin word for “movement,” “motion,” or “progress” and will simplify the registration process, streamline identification, improve the user experience, and incorporate enhanced verification tools. FMCSA intends to introduce Motus in phases. Phase I was released on December 8, 2025, and allows supporting companies, which include blanket companies (Form BOC-3 filers), financial responsibility filers (such as insurance/surety companies and other financial institutions), and transportation service providers (those who assist motor carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and other entities that are required to register with FMCSA) to create an account in the new registration system. In Phase II, planned for the second quarter of 2026, Motus will become available to all regulated entities. The system will satisfy the statutory mandate for a unified registration system and FMCSA will sunset the current URS used for new applications for USDOT Numbers and Operating Authority, registration components of the Motor Carrier Management Information System (MCMIS) and the former Interstate Commerce Commission Licensing and Insurance system, established in 1994.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Mr. Jeffrey Secrist, Office of Registration, Chief, Registration Division, DOT, FMCSA, West Building, 6th Floor, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590; (202) 385-2367; jeff.secrist@dot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Existing Statutory Authority for Registration System and Forms

FMCSA registers for-hire motor carriers of regulated commodities and of passengers under 49 United States Code (U.S.C.) 13902(a); surface freight forwarders under 49 U.S.C. 13903; property brokers under 49 U.S.C. 13904; certain Mexico-domiciled motor carriers under 49 U.S.C. 13902(c); and cargo tank motor vehicle manufacturers, assemblers, repairers, inspectors, testers, and design certifying engineers under 49 U.S.C. 5121a, 49 CFR 1.87, and 49 CFR part 107, subpart F. These regulated entities may conduct transportation services in the United States only if they are registered with FMCSA. Each registration is effective from the date specified and remains in effect for such period as the Secretary of Transportation (Secretary) determines.

Motor carriers, freight forwarders, and property brokers are required by statute to update name or address changes. Similarly, following suspension or revocation of operating authority (based on an administrative filing lapse), entities are required to apply for reinstatement. Procedures for changing the name or business form of a motor carrier, freight forwarder, or property broker (49 CFR 365.413T) require that motor carriers, freight forwarders, and brokers must submit the required information to FMCSA's Office of Registration requesting the change.

Subsection (d) of 49 U.S.C. 13905 also provides that on application of the registrant, the Secretary may amend or revoke a registration, and hence the registrant's operating authority. These registrants may apply to revoke or to suspend voluntarily their operating authority or parts thereof. If the registrant fails to maintain evidence of the required level of insurance coverage on file with FMCSA, its operating authority will be revoked or suspended involuntarily. Though the effect of both types of revocation or suspension is the same, some registrants prefer to request voluntary revocation. For various business reasons, a registrant may request revocation or suspension of part, but not all, of its operating authority.

Registered motor carriers, brokers, and freight forwarders must designate an agent on whom service of notices in proceedings before the Secretary may be made (49 U.S.C. 13303). Registered motor carriers must also designate an agent for every State in which they operate and traverse in the United States during such operations, on whom process issued by a court may be served in actions brought against the registered motor carrier (49 U.S.C. 13304, 49 CFR 366.4T). Every broker shall designate an agent for each State in which its offices are located or in which contracts are written (49 U.S.C. 13304, 49 CFR 366.4T). Regulations governing the designation of process agents are found at 49 CFR part 366.

FMCSA requests information to identify the applicant, the nature and scope of its proposed operations, safety-related details, and information regarding the drivers and vehicles it plans to use in U.S. operations. FMCSA and the States use registration information collected to monitor the regulatory and statutory compliance of motor carriers, freight forwarders, brokers, and other entities. Registering motor carriers is essential to being able to identify carriers so that their safety performance can be monitored and evaluated. The data makes it possible to link individual trucks to the responsible motor carrier, thus implementing the mandate under 49 U.S.C. 31136(a)(1) to ensure that commercial motor vehicles (CMVs) are maintained and operated safely. In general, registration information collected informs prioritization of the Agency's activities and aids in assessing and statistically analyzing the safety outcomes of those activities.

The final rule titled “Unified Registration System,” (78 FR 52608) dated August 23, 2013, implemented statutory provisions for an online registration system for entities that are subject to FMCSA's licensing, registration, and certification regulations. When developing the URS, FMCSA planned that the OP-1 series of forms (except for OP-1(MX)) would ultimately be folded into one overarching form (MCSA-1), which would be used by all motor carriers seeking operating authority.

FMCSA began a phased rollout of URS in 2015. The first phase, which became effective on December 12, 2015, impacted only first-time applicants seeking to register with FMCSA for a new USDOT Number and if applicable, operating authority registration. These first-time applicants are required to use URS when seeking their initial registration. FMCSA had planned subsequent rollout phases for existing registrants; however, there were substantial delays, and subsequent phases have not been rolled out to date. On January 17, 2017, FMCSA issued a final rule titled “Unified Registration System; Suspension of Effectiveness,” which indefinitely suspended URS effectiveness dates for existing registrants (82 FR 5292). FMCSA expects to propose implementing several provisions of the Moving Ahead for Progress in the 21st Century Act (MAP-21) that relate to the URS, as well as to update and codify the Agency's procedures for granting, suspending, and revoking registration in 2026.

Pursuant to the 2017 final rule, FMCSA accepts forms OP-1, OP-1(P), OP-1(FF), and OP-1(NNA) for existing registrants wishing to apply for additional authorities. Separately, FMCSA requires Form OP-1(MX) for Mexico-domiciled carriers that wish to operate beyond the U.S. municipalities on the U.S.-Mexico border and their commercial zones. Forms in the OP-1 series request information to identify the applicant, the nature and scope of its proposed operations, a narrative description of the applicant's safety policies and procedures, and information regarding the drivers and vehicles it plans to use in U.S. operations. The OP-1 series also requests information on the applicant's familiarity with relevant safety requirements, the applicant's willingness to comply with those requirements during its operations, and the applicant's willingness to meet any specific statutory and regulatory requirements applicable to its proposed operations. Information collected through these forms aids FMCSA in determining the type of operation a company may run, the cargo it may carry, and the resulting level of insurance coverage the applicant will be required to obtain and maintain to cover its operating authority.

In addition, for entities already registered with the Agency, FMCSA accepts Form MCS-150 (Motor Carrier Identification Report, Application for USDOT Number), Form MCS-150B (Combined Motor Carrier Identification Report and Hazardous Materials Safety Permit [HMSP] Application), and MCS-150C (Intermodal Equipment Provider Identification Report, Application for USDOT Number). The Secretary has the authority, under 49 U.S.C. 504(b)(2), to require carriers, lessors, associations, or classes of these entities to file annual, periodic, and special reports containing answers to questions asked by the Secretary. Existing registrants use the MCS-150 or MCS-150B to update their information in MCMIS, while applicants filing for the first time are required to file online using URS. Form MCS-150 or MCS-150B is also used for Mexico-domiciled carriers that seek authority to operate beyond the U.S. municipalities on the U.S.-Mexico border and their commercial zones.

FMCSA's New Registration System, Motus

Summary of Motus's Capabilities

Motus will replace URS as well as the FMCSA Portal which is a web-based system that acts as a single entry point to FMCSA systems for various services and information that is used by motor carriers, their associates, and other authorized account holders to manage registration, to update company information, to access data on crash and inspection history, and to interact with other FMCSA systems (e.g., the Drug and Alcohol Clearinghouse). Motus will serve as the unified registration system required by statute (49 U.S.C. 13908). Federal, State, and industry users will use Motus to access the Agency's existing information systems and safety data about the companies regulated by FMCSA. Motor carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, intermodal equipment providers, and cargo tank facilities have secure access to their company information on file with FMCSA. Motus will streamline the registration process and put fraud-resistant security features, such as individual identity and business verification, at the forefront. Its intuitive, user-friendly design and expanded user profiles will significantly improve the registration experience. Motus will utilize auto-population, real-time data validation, edit checks, and smart logic to tailor experiences to user needs, making interactions more relevant and efficient. In addition, it will provide easily accessible account pages to view and manage user and business information, preferences, and activity. Notifications will help keep users informed of activity within the system. Users will also be able to view and update registration information on the go via mobile device or tablet. Motus will also allow all individuals required to register with FMCSA to do so online and record payment via Pay.gov for all registration transactions where fees are applied.

On December 8, 2025, FMCSA implemented Phase I for Motus with limited access for supporting companies, which includes blanket companies (Form BOC-3 filers), financial responsibility filers (insurance/surety companies and other financial institutions), and transportation service providers assisting motor carriers, freight forwarders, brokers, or other entities with FMCSA registration. During the limited access period, supporting company administrators were able to set up user profiles, create company accounts (business profiles), and invite authorized users. This action ensured these stakeholders are prepared to deliver essential support to the industry when Motus opens for all users in Phase II. When the implementation of Phase II begins, registrants will be able to complete all of the following activities using Motus:

First-Time Registrants

1. Apply for a USDOT Number and operating authority registration from FMCSA.

Existing Registrants

2. Apply for emergency temporary authority when an FMCSA emergency declaration is issued (motor carriers only).

3. Apply for new types of registration (i.e., Intermodal Equipment Provider, Cargo Tank Facility, and HMSP registrations) or additional authorities, or update their registration information.

4. Allow Mexico-domiciled carriers, that wish to operate beyond the U.S. municipalities on the U.S.-Mexico border and their commercial zones, to register.

5. Request name changes, address changes, and reinstatement of operating authority registration for motor carriers, freight forwarders, and brokers.

6. Request to voluntarily suspend or revoke their operating authority registration with FMCSA and record their USDOT Number as out of business.

7. Apply for a reinstatement of an operating authority previously held and reactivate their USDOT Number.

8. Voluntarily suspend or revoke their operating authority and amend their USDOT Number operation classification or company operations to remain active.

9. Reapply after New Entrant Revocation or following a rejection, withdrawal, or dismissal if they meet the required conditions (motor carriers only).

10. Renew their HMSP and cargo tank registrations (motor carriers with HMSP and cargo tank facilities).

11. Complete their biennial update, to ensure their USDOT Number and operating authority information with FMCSA is current.

Blanket Companies, Transportation Service Providers, and the Public

12. Blanket companies (Form BOC-3 filers) and those entities providing proof of financial responsibility requirements, such as insurance/surety companies and other financial institutions, will use the new registration system to complete their required actions, including registering their business entity information, managing users, and submitting or removing filings. Transportation service providers (those who assist motor carriers, brokers, freight forwarders, and other entities that are required to register with FMCSA) will use the new system to register as an individual or to register their business information, to manage their users (only for businesses), and to perform authorized functions on behalf of the regulated entity the provider represents. The public will be able to search an entity's registration record, visit the FMCSA Register, and get support via the FMCSA Contact Center.

Consolidation of Forms Into Motus

Once Phase II of Motus is released, all forms described in the Notice of Policy section will be integrated into the online system and users will enter information in a series of fields to complete actions, rather than submitting separate documents. The only exception will be the Form OP-1(MX) (Application to Register Mexican Carriers for Motor Carrier Authority to Operate Beyond U.S. Municipalities and Commercial Zones on the U.S. Mexico Border).

Enhanced Verification and Fraud Reduction

Identity Verification

FMCSA is increasing accountability and reducing fraudulent information from appearing in registration records with the introduction of an identity verification process as part of any new FMCSA registration. In April 2025, the Agency partnered with IDEMIA to perform identity document capture and verification services to verify the legitimacy of an applicant's identity, to reduce fraudulent activity, to enhance the security of FMCSA systems, and to protect sensitive data in URS. With Motus, all new applicants will be required to pass identity proofing and verification. This will enhance the Agency's digital resilience, promote user confidence, and ensure that only verified entities can register with FMCSA and access their registration information. Based on FMCSA's latest information, Motus will verify the identity of all new applicants, as well as the approximately 800,000 existing registrants when users access the new system for the first time.

To complete the identity verification process as part of a registration application in Motus, one will need access to a smartphone or tablet and a valid, government-issued identification. An applicant must: (1) scan the Quick Response (QR) code in Motus with their smartphone or tablet to open the identity verification session in their browser; (2) select a language, document country, and document type (identity card, driver's license, passport, or resident card); (3) take a photo of the selected document; (4) take a photo of themself by scanning their face with the smartphone or tablet; and (5) return to Motus and complete the identity verification process and finish the registration application. FMCSA and its vendor will not store, share/transmit, or sell any customer information. The proofing and verification process is a stand-alone process that only allows FMCSA to verify identity as part of the Agency's registration process when the customer requests new registration(s).

Business Verification

With Motus, FMCSA will also implement a new business verification service and conduct information edit checks that will confirm a company's authenticity, as well as validate key information, such as its legal name, the principal places of business address, ownership structure and company officials, and its status to ensure compliance with applicable State and Federal registration requirements. By establishing a secure and reliable process for confirming a business's identity, FMCSA will: ensure that the business claiming an identity is who it says it is, thus preventing unauthorized access and use of information for fraudulent purposes; identify and mitigate instances of fraud, including account takeover, false identity creation, and other deceptive purposes; enable trustworthy and secure digital transactions by ensuring that business is engaging in online activities that are authenticated and authorized; and prevent the exposure of confidential data by ensuring that only authorized individuals of the business have access to specific resources or services.

In September 2025, FMCSA partnered with CLEAR who will conduct the business verification services as part of the registration process in Motus. These activities will serve as a foundational component in the landscape of digital security, playing a pivotal role in verifying and validating the business identities seeking access to various FMCSA services and systems. They will not only safeguard sensitive information but also form the bedrock of trust in online interactions, helping organizations prevent unauthorized access, combat fraud, and adhere to regulatory compliance. By establishing a secure and reliable process for confirming a business's identity, FMCSA aims to improve the overall resilience of digital ecosystems, to promote user confidence, and to ensure that only legitimate entities gain access to appropriate data and services. FMCSA estimates that the government conducts approximately 5.5 million transactions annually for motor carrier registration and compliance related purposes that require business verification.

Efforts To Address Fraudulent Information From Appearing on Registration Records

FMCSA has seen a significant increase in the occurrence of presumed fraudulent activity where erroneous information about a registered entity is being used, resulting in cargo and monetary theft in the motor carrier industry. Examples of fraudulent activity include identity theft, hijacking FMCSA motor carrier accounts, selling of motor carrier numbers, personal identification numbers, and fraudulent or fake initial registrations. Some of the recent reported fraudulent activities may be perpetrated by foreign actors. In response, FMCSA has significantly increased efforts while developing Motus to further secure its systems to reduce opportunities for fraud.

Streamlined Registration Identification

With Motus, FMCSA will continue to identify all regulated entities by a USDOT Number as the unique identifier that the Agency issues as part of the registration process, whether in accordance with part 365 or part 390. New USDOT Number suffixes, which will appear at the end of a company's USDOT Number to indicate each type of registration granted, are only visible in the system for ease of use at this time. They will not change in formal Agency correspondence documents (i.e., letters, notices, orders, etc.). A registrant may have multiple suffixes after its USDOT Number to identify specific registrations it holds. Suffixes are not required for marking CMVs, but are required by statute for identification on documents for business transactions involving freight forwarders, brokers, or motor carriers (for-hire non-exempt carriers).

Listening and Responding to Stakeholder Feedback

During multiple stakeholder days, listening sessions, and presentations, stakeholders and customers commented on the need for more time to understand some of the proposed changes, assess the impact, and adjust their systems and processes accordingly. Stakeholders expressed concerns in three core areas: the introduction of safety registration, the elimination of the Motor Carrier (MC) and Freight Forwarder (FF) Docket Numbers, and changes to the process for the Form BOC-3 to be filed with the Agency.

In response to stakeholder feedback, the Phase II release of Motus will not include the implementation of safety registration, the elimination of MC/FF numbers, or changes to the Form BOC-3 filing process. FMCSA will take a measured approach to implement these changes in later releases while continuing to engage our stakeholders as we maximize the new registration system's benefits in enhancing safety, reducing fraud, and improving data accuracy. In Motus, the status of the registration and operating authorities granted to a registrant will be displayed on a dashboard-style page to easily identify a carrier's various operating authorities as required by 49 U.S.C. 13901-13906, and 31134.

Notice of Policy

All entities currently required to use URS to complete their initial registration with FMCSA will be required to use Motus as Motus will become the unified registration system, and the current URS will be disabled. FMCSA requires for-hire motor carriers of regulated commodities and of passengers under 49 U.S.C. 13902(a); surface freight forwarders under 49 U.S.C. 13903; property brokers under 49 U.S.C. 13904; certain Mexico-domiciled motor carriers under 49 U.S.C. 13902(c); and cargo tank motor vehicle manufacturers, assemblers, repairers, inspectors, testers, and design certifying engineers under 49 U.S.C. 5121a, 49 CFR 1.87, and 49 CFR part 107, subpart F, to complete their registration transactions with FMCSA using Motus. For all other entities who must register with FMCSA, for purposes of complying with existing regulatory requirements pertaining to registration found in 49 CFR parts 365, 366, and 390, FMCSA will encourage registrants to use Motus to manage the registration life cycle for regulated entities. FMCSA's goal with Motus is to simplify the registration process, streamline identification, improve the user experience, and incorporate enhanced verification tools. FMCSA will accept the following forms, accompanied with the requested supporting documents including a valid U.S., U.S. Territories, Mexican, or Canadian government-issued identification (e.g., passport, driver's license, permanent resident card or identification card), until a regulatory change eliminates references to these forms: OP-1, OP-1(P), OP-1(FF), OP-1(NNA), OP-1(MX), MCS-150, MCS-150B, MCS-150C, MCSA-5889, OCE-46, and BOC-3. However, customers may expect a minimum timeframe of eight business days for the initial review and processing. This anticipated delay is separate and in addition to any additional processing time required if the application is flagged for further investigation or vetting for statutory or regulatory compliance. FMCSA anticipates issuing a rulemaking in the Spring of 2026 proposing, among other things, to require the usage of Motus for all registrants, and to eliminate the listed forms.

During the Phase II implementation of Motus, prior to any finalized regulatory changes eliminating currently required forms, new applicants or registered entities who use Motus will not be cited or penalized for not using the forms listed above, despite current regulatory requirements to use URS and the listed forms. FMCSA encourages all users to utilize Motus whenever possible, as the Agency believes doing so will reduce both time and burden on regulated entities.

FMCSA is developing Motus in such a way as to save users as much time as possible. However, until Motus is implemented, FMCSA cannot estimate the burden, in hours or expense, that users of the new system will be required to endure in comparison to the burdens associated with other approved information collections, particularly when compared with using the existing systems and more importantly, if an applicant elects to send a completed paper form and the requested supporting documentation. FMCSA expects that, at worst, the time and effort required to complete an application, update, or process agent designation in the new system will be the same as it is to complete in the URS or using a paper form.

Prior to the Phase II release of Motus, FMCSA requests current registrants review their records for accuracy and make updates now, including process agent and insurance filings, save a copy of their records to match against the data in Motus for safety and security purposes, and review their FMCSA Portal account authorized users and remove anyone who has left, changed roles, or no longer needs access to the company's account.

The Agency will provide updates and additional information on the development and planned Phase II release of Motus on the FMCSA Registration Modernization Resources Hub (https://www.fmcsa.dot.gov/registration/resources-hub).

Issued under the authority of 49 CFR 1.87.
Derek Barrs,
Administrator.

[FR Doc. 2026-08334 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-EX-P