DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; #O2509-014-004-125222; LLNM922000]

Notice of Proposed Reinstatement of BLM New Mexico Terminated Oil and Gas Leases: NMNM130340 and NMNM130344

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of oil and gas lease reinstatement.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) received petitions for reinstatement of terminated competitive oil and gas leases NMNM130340 and NMNM130344 from Southland Royalty Company LLC (lessee). The lessee timely filed petitions for reinstatement of the competitive oil and gas leases located in Rio Arriba County, New Mexico. The lessee paid the required rentals accruing from the date of termination. No leases have been issued that affect these lands. The BLM proposes to reinstate the leases.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ross Klein, Natural Resource Specialist, Branch of Fluid Minerals, Bureau of Land Management New Mexico State Office, 301 Dinosaur Trail, Santa Fe, New Mexico 87508, (505) 954-2143, rklein@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of- contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The lessee agrees to new lease terms for rental of $20 per acre, or fraction thereof, per year, and a royalty rate of 20 percent. The lessee agreed to amended lease stipulations and notices. The lessee paid the required administration fees and has reimbursed the BLM for the cost of publishing this notice.The lessee meets the requirements for reinstatement of the leases per Sec. 31 (d) and (e) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 188). The BLM is proposing to reinstate leases NMNM130340 and NMNM130344, effective August 1, 2017, for no greater than two years due to them being in their extended term, subject to: the original terms and conditions of the lease; amended lease terms; increased rental of $20 per acre; and increased royalty of 20 percent.

Authority: 30 U.S.C. 188 (e)(4) and 43 CFR 3108.23

Michael J. Gibson,
Deputy State Director, Minerals.

[FR Doc. 2026-08331 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-23-P