DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

Food and Nutrition Service

Special Supplemental Nutrition Program for Women, Infants, and Children (WIC): 2026/2027 Income Eligibility Guidelines

AGENCY: Food and Nutrition Service (FNS), USDA.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The United States Department of Agriculture (“Department”) announces adjusted income eligibility guidelines to be used by State agencies in determining the income eligibility of persons applying

DATES: These guidelines are effective July 1, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Allison Post, Chief, WIC Administration, Benefits, and Certification Branch, Policy Division, FNS, USDA, 1320 Braddock Place, Alexandria, Virginia 22314, 703-457-7708.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Executive Order 12866

This notice is exempt from review by the Office of Management and Budget under Executive Order 12866.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

This action is not a rule as defined by the Regulatory Flexibility Act (5 U.S.C. 601-612) and thus is exempt from the provisions of this Act.

Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995

This notice does not contain reporting or recordkeeping requirements subject to approval by the Office of Management and Budget in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3507).

Executive Order 12372

This program is listed in the Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Programs under No. 10.557 and is subject to the provisions of Executive Order 12372, which requires intergovernmental consultation with State and local officials (7 CFR part 3015, subpart V, 48 FR 29100, June 24, 1983, and 49 FR 22675, May 31, 1984).

Description

Section 17(d)(2)(A) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1786(d)(2)(A)), requires the Secretary of Agriculture to establish income criteria to be used with nutritional risk criteria in determining a person's eligibility for participation in the WIC program. The law provides that persons will be income-eligible for the WIC program if they are members of families that satisfy the income standard prescribed for reduced-price school meals under section 9(b) of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1758(b)). Under section 9(b), the income limit for reduced-price school meals is 185 percent of the Federal poverty guidelines, as adjusted. Section 9(b) also requires that these guidelines be revised annually to reflect changes in the Consumer Price Index. The annual revision for 2026 was published by the Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) at 91 FR 1797 on January 15, 2026. The guidelines published by HHS are referred to as the “poverty guidelines.” Consistent with the method used to compute income eligibility guidelines for reduced-price meals under the National School Lunch Program, the poverty guidelines were multiplied by 1.85 and the results rounded upward to the next whole dollar.

Program Regulations at 7 CFR 246.7(d)(1) specify that State agencies may prescribe income guidelines either equaling the income guidelines established under Section 9 of the Richard B. Russell National School Lunch Act for reduced-price school meals, or identical to State or local guidelines for free or reduced-price health care. However, in conforming WIC income guidelines to State or local health care guidelines, the State cannot establish WIC guidelines which exceed the guidelines for reduced-price school meals, or which are less than 100 percent of the Federal poverty guidelines.

Currently, the Department is publishing the maximum and minimum WIC income eligibility guidelines by household size for the period of July 1, 2026, through June 30, 2027. Consistent with section 17(f)(17) of the Child Nutrition Act of 1966, as amended (42 U.S.C. 1786(f)(17)), a State agency may implement the revised WIC income eligibility guidelines concurrently with the implementation of income eligibility guidelines under the Medicaid program established under Title XIX of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1396, et seq.). State agencies may coordinate implementation with the revised Medicaid guidelines, i.e., earlier in the year, but in no case may implementation take place later than July 1, 2026. State agencies that do not coordinate implementation with the revised Medicaid guidelines must implement the WIC income eligibility guidelines on or before July 1, 2026.

Income Eligibility Guidelines
[Effective from July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027]
Household size | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Annual | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Monthly | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Twice- monthly | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Bi-weekly | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Weekly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Annual | Reduced-price meals—185%: Monthly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Twice- monthly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Bi-weekly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Weekly
48 Contiguous States, D.C., Guam and Territories
1 | $15,960 | $1,330 | $665 | $614 | $307 | $29,526 | $2,461 | $1,231 | $1,136 | $568
2 | 21,640 | 1,804 | 902 | 833 | 417 | 40,034 | 3,337 | 1,669 | 1,540 | 770
3 | 27,320 | 2,277 | 1,139 | 1,051 | 526 | 50,542 | 4,212 | 2,106 | 1,944 | 972
4 | 33,000 | 2,750 | 1,375 | 1,270 | 635 | 61,050 | 5,088 | 2,544 | 2,349 | 1,175
5 | 38,680 | 3,224 | 1,612 | 1,488 | 744 | 71,558 | 5,964 | 2,982 | 2,753 | 1,377
6 | 44,360 | 3,697 | 1,849 | 1,707 | 854 | 82,066 | 6,839 | 3,420 | 3,157 | 1,579
7 | 50,040 | 4,170 | 2,085 | 1,925 | 963 | 92,574 | 7,715 | 3,858 | 3,561 | 1,781
8 | 55,720 | 4,644 | 2,322 | 2,144 | 1,072 | 103,082 | 8,591 | 4,296 | 3,965 | 1,983
Add per family member | + $5,680 | + $474 | + $237 | + $219 | + $110 | + $10,508 | + $876 | + $438 | + $405 | + $203
Alaska
1 | 19,950 | 1,663 | 832 | 768 | 384 | 36,908 | 3,076 | 1,538 | 1,420 | 710
2 | 27,050 | 2,255 | 1,128 | 1,041 | 521 | 50,043 | 4,171 | 2,086 | 1,925 | 963
3 | 34,150 | 2,846 | 1,423 | 1,314 | 657 | 63,178 | 5,265 | 2,633 | 2,430 | 1,215
4 | 41,250 | 3,438 | 1,719 | 1,587 | 794 | 76,313 | 6,360 | 3,180 | 2,936 | 1,468
5 | 48,350 | 4,030 | 2,015 | 1,860 | 930 | 89,448 | 7,454 | 3,727 | 3,441 | 1,721
6 | 55,450 | 4,621 | 2,311 | 2,133 | 1,067 | 102,583 | 8,549 | 4,275 | 3,946 | 1,973
7 | 62,550 | 5,213 | 2,607 | 2,406 | 1,203 | 115,718 | 9,644 | 4,822 | 4,451 | 2,226
8 | 69,650 | 5,805 | 2,903 | 2,679 | 1,340 | 128,853 | 10,738 | 5,369 | 4,956 | 2,478
Add per family member | + $7,100 | + $592 | + $296 | + $274 | + $137 | + $13,135 | + $1,095 | + $548 | + $506 | + $253
Hawaii
1 | 18,360 | 1,530 | 765 | 707 | 354 | 33,966 | 2,831 | 1,416 | 1,307 | 654
2 | 24,890 | 2,075 | 1,038 | 958 | 479 | 46,047 | 3,838 | 1,919 | 1,772 | 886
3 | 31,420 | 2,619 | 1,310 | 1,209 | 605 | 58,127 | 4,844 | 2,422 | 2,236 | 1,118
4 | 37,950 | 3,163 | 1,582 | 1,460 | 730 | 70,208 | 5,851 | 2,926 | 2,701 | 1,351
5 | 44,480 | 3,707 | 1,854 | 1,711 | 856 | 82,288 | 6,858 | 3,429 | 3,165 | 1,583
6 | 51,010 | 4,251 | 2,126 | 1,962 | 981 | 94,369 | 7,865 | 3,933 | 3,630 | 1,815
7 | 57,540 | 4,795 | 2,398 | 2,214 | 1,107 | 106,449 | 8,871 | 4,436 | 4,095 | 2,048
8 | 64,070 | 5,340 | 2,670 | 2,465 | 1,233 | 118,530 | 9,878 | 4,939 | 4,559 | 2,280
Add per family member | + $6,530 | + $545 | + $273 | + $252 | + $126 | + $12,081 | + $1,007 | + $504 | + $465 | + $233

Income Eligibility Guidelines
[Effective from July 1, 2026, to June 30, 2027]
[Household size larger than 8]
Household size | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Annual | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Monthly | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Twice- monthly | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Bi-weekly | Federal poverty guidelines—100%: Weekly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Annual | Reduced-price meals—185%: Monthly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Twice- monthly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Bi-weekly | Reduced-price meals—185%: Weekly
48 Contiguous States, D.C., Guam and Territories
9 | $61,400 | $5,117 | $2,559 | $2,362 | $1,181 | $113,590 | $9,466 | $4,733 | $4,369 | $2,185
10 | 67,080 | 5,590 | 2,795 | 2,580 | 1,290 | 124,098 | 10,342 | 5,171 | 4,773 | 2,387
11 | 72,760 | 6,064 | 3,032 | 2,799 | 1,400 | 134,606 | 11,218 | 5,609 | 5,178 | 2,589
12 | 78,440 | 6,537 | 3,269 | 3,017 | 1,509 | 145,114 | 12,093 | 6,047 | 5,582 | 2,791
13 | 84,120 | 7,010 | 3,505 | 3,236 | 1,618 | 155,622 | 12,969 | 6,485 | 5,986 | 2,993
14 | 89,800 | 7,484 | 3,742 | 3,454 | 1,727 | 166,130 | 13,845 | 6,923 | 6,390 | 3,195
15 | 95,480 | 7,957 | 3,979 | 3,673 | 1,837 | 176,638 | 14,720 | 7,360 | 6,794 | 3,397
16 | 101,160 | 8,430 | 4,215 | 3,891 | 1,946 | 187,146 | 15,596 | 7,798 | 7,198 | 3,599
Add per family member | + $5,680 | + $474 | + $237 | + $219 | + $110 | + $10,508 | + $876 | + $438 | + $405 | + $203
Alaska
9 | 76,750 | 6,396 | 3,198 | 2,952 | 1,476 | 141,988 | 11,833 | 5,917 | 5,462 | 2,731
10 | 83,850 | 6,988 | 3,494 | 3,225 | 1,613 | 155,123 | 12,927 | 6,464 | 5,967 | 2,984
11 | 90,950 | 7,580 | 3,790 | 3,499 | 1,750 | 168,258 | 14,022 | 7,011 | 6,472 | 3,236
12 | 98,050 | 8,171 | 4,086 | 3,772 | 1,886 | 181,393 | 15,117 | 7,559 | 6,977 | 3,489
13 | 105,150 | 8,763 | 4,382 | 4,045 | 2,023 | 194,528 | 16,211 | 8,106 | 7,482 | 3,741
14 | 112,250 | 9,355 | 4,678 | 4,318 | 2,159 | 207,663 | 17,306 | 8,653 | 7,988 | 3,994
15 | 119,350 | 9,946 | 4,973 | 4,591 | 2,296 | 220,798 | 18,400 | 9,200 | 8,493 | 4,247
16 | 126,450 | 10,538 | 5,269 | 4,864 | 2,432 | 233,933 | 19,495 | 9,748 | 8,998 | 4,499
Add per family member | + $7,100 | + $592 | + $296 | + $274 | + $137 | + $13,135 | + $1,095 | + $548 | + $506 | + $253
Hawaii
9 | 70,600 | 5,884 | 2,942 | 2,716 | 1,358 | 130,610 | 10,885 | 5,443 | 5,024 | 2,512
10 | 77,130 | 6,428 | 3,214 | 2,967 | 1,484 | 142,691 | 11,891 | 5,946 | 5,489 | 2,745
11 | 83,660 | 6,972 | 3,486 | 3,218 | 1,609 | 154,771 | 12,898 | 6,449 | 5,953 | 2,977
12 | 90,190 | 7,516 | 3,758 | 3,469 | 1,735 | 166,852 | 13,905 | 6,953 | 6,418 | 3,209
13 | 96,720 | 8,060 | 4,030 | 3,720 | 1,860 | 178,932 | 14,911 | 7,456 | 6,882 | 3,441
14 | 103,250 | 8,605 | 4,303 | 3,972 | 1,986 | 191,013 | 15,918 | 7,959 | 7,347 | 3,674
15 | 109,780 | 9,149 | 4,575 | 4,223 | 2,112 | 203,093 | 16,925 | 8,463 | 7,812 | 3,906
16 | 116,310 | 9,693 | 4,847 | 4,474 | 2,237 | 215,174 | 17,932 | 8,966 | 8,276 | 4,138
Add per family member | + $6,530 | + $545 | + $273 | + $252 | + $126 | + $12,081 | + $1,007 | + $504 | + $465 | + $233

The table of this notice contains the income limits by household size for the 48 contiguous States, the District of Columbia, and all United States Territories, including Guam. Separate tables for Alaska and Hawaii have been included for the convenience of the State agencies because the poverty guidelines for Alaska and Hawaii are higher than for the 48 contiguous States.

Authority: 42 U.S.C. 1786.

Patrick Penn,
Deputy Under Secretary, Food, Nutrition and Consumer Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-08323 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4150-05-P