DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0919]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Servicemembers' Group Life Insurance—Traumatic Injury Protection Program (TSGLI) Application for TSGLIL Benefits and TSGLI Appeal Request Form

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0919.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, (202) 461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Service Members' Group Life Insurance—Traumatic Injury Protection Program (TSGLI) Application for TSGLI Benefits (SGLV 8600) and TSGLI Appeal Request Form (SGLV 8600a).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0919 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: The SGLV 8600 form is used by the Department of Veterans Affairs to request information in order to adjudicate TSGLI claims for benefits. The form is filled out by members or former members of the uniformed services who have suffered a traumatic injury while in service, and the uniformed services approve or disapprove the claim. If the uniformed services approve the TSGLI claim, then the insurer for the TSGLI program, The Prudential Insurance Company of America (Prudential), pays the claim. The form is authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1980A and 38 CFR 9.20.

The SGLV 8600a form is used by the Department of Veterans Affairs to request information in order to adjudicate TSGLI appeals for benefits. The form is filled out by members or former members of the uniformed services who have suffered a traumatic injury while in service and had their TSGLI claim disapproved. The form is authorized by 38 U.S.C. 1980A and 38 CFR 9.20.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 8179 on February 23, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 7,580 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: 1 per year.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 758.

Authority:

44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Dorothy Glasgow,
Acting VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-08314 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P