DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[Docket ID: USN-2026-HQ-0232]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Department of the Navy announces the extension of an approved public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of War, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the Office of the Deputy Assistant Secretary of War (Housing) at 4800 Mark Center Drive, Suite 16F16, Alexandria, VA 22311; ATTN: Ms. Dawn Carroll, or call 703-545-4987.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Military Housing Virtual Assistance; OMB Control Number 0703-0066.

Needs and Uses: The Department of War (DoW) is required by law to provide comprehensive relocation and housing assistance to service members and their families. This information collection is necessary to operate the enterprise Military Housing System (eMH) suite of tools, which enables the DoW to meet its legal obligations to provide home-finding services and manage military housing programs effectively.

The information collected is used to support service members and their families through several web-based applications:

• HOMES.mil Rental Listing Service: Property owners voluntarily provide information to list rental properties, creating a centralized inventory for service members seeking community housing. Service members can view listings and request assistance from military housing offices. The data also supports the calculation of housing allowances.

• Housing Early Assistance Tool (HEAT): Service members and their families use this tool to submit requests for information and housing services directly to their destination installation's military housing office.

• DoD Housing Feedback System (DHFS): This platform allows active-duty service members and their dependents to submit feedback, comments, or concerns about their experiences in privatized military housing, promoting transparency and accountability with housing providers.

• Navy Housing Maintenance Request Service (HMRS): This tool enables Navy residents in unaccompanied housing to quickly and conveniently submit maintenance requests, expediting repair actions.

This information collection is authorized by 10 U.S.C. 1056, 10 U.S.C. 2831, and DoD Instruction 4165.63.

Affected Public: Individuals or households; Business or other for-profit.

Annual Burden Hours:

HOMES.mil

Annual Burden Hours: 17,485.

Number of Respondents: 10,491.

Responses per Respondent: 5.

Annual Responses: 52,455.

Average Burden per Response: 20 minutes.

Housing Early Assistance Tool (HEAT)

Annual Burden Hours: 323.

Number of Respondents: 1,938.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 1,938.

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

DoD Housing Feedback System (DHFS)

Annual Burden Hours: 7.

Number of Respondents: 40.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 40.

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Navy Housing Maintenance Request Service (HMRS)

Annual Burden Hours: 1,009.

Number of Respondents: 6,052.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 6,052.

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Total

Annual Burden Hours: 18,823.

Number of Respondents: 18,521.

Annual Responses: 60,485.

Frequency: On occasion.

Dated: April 27, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-08312 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P