DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Health Resources and Services Administration

Agency Information Collection Activities: Submission to OMB for Review and Approval; Public Comment Request; Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program: Expenditures Reports, OMB No. 0915-0390—Revision

AGENCY: Health Resources and Services Administration (HRSA), Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, HRSA submitted an Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. Comments submitted during the first public review of this ICR will be provided to OMB. OMB will accept further comments from the public during the review and approval period. OMB may act on HRSA's ICR only after the 30-day comment period for this notice has closed.

DATES: Comments on this ICR should be received no later than May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request a copy of the clearance requests submitted to OMB for review, email Samantha Miller, the HRSA Information Collection Clearance Officer, at paperwork@hrsa.gov or call (301) 443-3983.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: When submitting comments or requesting information, please include the ICR title for reference.

Information Collection Request Title: Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program: Expenditures Reports Forms, OMB No. 0915-0390—Revision

Abstract: HRSA administers the Ryan White HIV/AIDS Program (RWHAP) authorized under Title XXVI of the Public Health Service Act. The RWHAP Expenditures Reports enables HRSA to monitor and track the use of grant funds for compliance with statutory, program, and grant requirements. Recipients funded under RWHAP Parts A, B, C, and D are required to report financial data to HRSA at the end of their grant budget period. The Expenditures Report requests information recipients already collect, including on the use of RWHAP grant funds for core medical and support services; and on the program components of administration, planning and evaluation, and clinical quality management. RWHAP Parts A and B recipients funded under the Ending the HIV Epidemic in the U.S. (EHE) initiative are required to report expenditures of the grant budget period in the EHE Expenditure Report. This enables HRSA to track and report progress toward meeting the EHE goals.

For this submission, HRSA proposes extending the following reports:

• RWHAP Part A Expenditures Report

• RWHAP Part B Expenditures Report

• RWHAP Part B Supplemental Expenditures Report

• RWHAP Part C Expenditures Report

• RWHAP Part D Expenditures Report

• Ending the HIV Epidemic (EHE) Initiative Expenditures Reports

This collection is considered a revision package because there is an estimated decrease of 38 burden hours due to RWHAP recipients' increased familiarity with reporting requirements in the currently approved collection.

A 60-day notice was published in the Federal Register on December 31, 2025, vol. 90, No. 247; pp. 61403-04. One public comment was received, highlighting the time and effort required to submit the Expenditure Report and proposing three recommendations. While the report submission timeline is set by statute and cannot be changed, HRSA will implement the other recommendations: adding bulk upload functionality and automating synchronization between the Consolidated List of Contractors and expenditure reports.

Need and Proposed Use of the Information: Accurate expenditure and service contract records of recipients receiving RWHAP and EHE funding are necessary for HRSA to fulfill its monitoring and oversight responsibilities.

Likely Respondents: RWHAP Part A, Part B, Part C, Part D and EHE recipients.

Burden Statement: Burden in this context means the time expended by persons to generate, maintain, retain, disclose, or provide the information requested. This includes the time needed to review instructions; to develop, acquire, install, and use technology and systems for the purpose of collecting, validating, and verifying information, processing and maintaining information, and disclosing and providing information; to train personnel and to be able to respond to a collection of information; to search data sources; to complete and review the collection of information; and to transmit or otherwise disclose the information. The total annual burden hours estimated for this ICR are summarized in the table below.

Total Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total responses | Average burden per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
Part A Expenditures Report | 52 | 1 | 52 | 2 | 104
Part B Expenditures Report | 54 | 1 | 54 | 6 | 324
Part B Supplemental Expenditures Report | 33 | 1 | 33 | 2 | 66
Part C Expenditures Report | 346 | 1 | 346 | 4 | 1,384
Part D Expenditures Report | 116 | 1 | 116 | 4 | 464
EHE Expenditures Reports | 47 | 1 | 47 | 4 | 188
Total | 648 |  | 648 |  | 2,530

Maria G. Button,
Director, Executive Secretariat.

[FR Doc. 2026-08307 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4165-15-P