DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Bureau of Industry and Security

[Docket No. 260424-0111]

XRIN 0694-XC158

Notice of Technical Corrections to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States for Duties Imposed by Presidential Proclamation 11021

AGENCY: Bureau of Industry and Security, Office of Strategic Industries and Economic Security, U.S. Department of Commerce.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The President issued Proclamation 11021 “Strengthening Actions Taken to Adjust Imports of Aluminum, Steel, and Copper Into the United States,” (Presidential Proclamation) on April 2, 2026, to adjust imports of metal products to address more effectively threats to the national security. In the Presidential Proclamation, the President authorized the Secretary of Commerce (the Secretary) to publish modifications to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) to effectuate or implement the Presidential Proclamation. The Secretary also is authorized to make any technical corrections to any Annex of the Presidential Proclamation. This notice issues two technical corrections to Annex IV of the Proclamation and a clarification.

DATES: These technical corrections and clarification are effective with respect to certain products that are entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 12:01 a.m. Eastern Time on April 6, 2026.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On April 2, 2026, the President issued the Presidential Proclamation “Strengthening Actions Taken to Adjust Imports of Aluminum, Steel, and Copper into the United States” (Proclamation 11021 of April 2, 2026) (91 FR 18201).

The Presidential Proclamation instructed the Secretary and the U.S. Trade Representative, in consultation with the Chair of the U.S. International Trade Commission, the Commissioner of U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), and the heads of other relevant executive departments and agencies, to determine whether any modifications to the HTSUS are necessary to effectuate or implement this proclamation or any actions taken pursuant to the Proclamation. The Presidential Proclamation also authorized the Secretary and the Trade Representative to make any technical corrections to any Annex to that Proclamation.

This notice provides for two technical corrections to Annex IV of the Presidential Proclamation and issues a clarification. Both corrections are contained in Annex I to this notice, which amends Annex IV of the Presidential Proclamation. The first correction is to include a new subheading in Chapter 99 of the HTSUS. The Presidential Proclamation imposes duties only on imported goods that are aluminum, steel, or copper articles or their derivatives. Filers should use this new subheading for goods that are imported under an HTSUS heading, subheading, or statistical reporting number listed in subparts (c)(i)-(x) of U.S. Note 16 in subchapter III of Chapter 99 of the HTSUS (Note 16) that do not contain any aluminum, steel, or copper because it is not an aluminum, steel or copper article or one of their derivatives, and therefore, the duties imposed do not apply.

The second technical correction is to correct an inconsistency in part (e) of Note 16. This part was intended to capture subdivisions (c)(ii), (iv), and (vi)-(viii) of Note 16. The first paragraph of part (e) and the article description in part 2 already include subdivisions (c)(ii), (iv), and (vi)-(viii) with respect to Heading 9903.82.06. This technical correction is made by striking the second paragraph of subpart (e) to Note 16.

In June of last year, the President finalized the EPD, and in Proclamation 10947 of June 3, 2025 (Adjusting Imports of Aluminum and Steel Into the United States), the President provided for a lower 25 percent tariff rate on U.K.-origin steel as part of the EPD. Since last June, U.K.-origin steel made by Tata Steel UK that contained steel for which the reported country of melt and pour was the Netherlands has qualified for the lower section 232 steel tariff rate on U.K.-origin steel. This notice clarifies that U.K.-origin steel articles made by Tata Steel UK for which the reported country of melt and pour is the Netherlands can continue to be imported under the lower section 232 steel tariff rate for U.K.-origin steel and may be declared under Heading 9903.82.04 until January 1, 2028. Additionally, U.K.-origin steel articles made by Tata Steel UK for which the reported country of melt and pour is the Netherlands may also count toward the 95 percent of steel melted and poured under note 16(d) of the HTSUS (with respect to products under Headings 9903.82.04 and 9903.82.05) until January 1, 2028.

Annex 1

A. Effective with respect to goods entered for consumption, or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, on or after 12:01 a.m. eastern time on April 6, 2026, subchapter III of chapter 99 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is modified as follows:

1. U.S. note 16 is modified:

a. by deleting “headings 9903.85.67” in subdivision (a) and inserting “headings 9903.82.01, 9903.85.67,” in lieu thereof and

b. by deleting “Heading 9903.82.06 applies to articles classifiable in the provisions provided for in subdivisions (c)(ii), (iv), (vi) and (vii) of this note.” in subdivision (e).

2. The following new heading is inserted in numerical sequence, with the material in each new heading inserted in the columns of the HTSUS labeled “Heading/Subheading”, “Article Description”, “Rates of Duty 1—General”, “Rates of Duty 1—Special” and “Rates of Duty 2”, respectively:

Heading/ subheading | Article description | Rates of duty: 1: General | Rates of duty: 1: Special | Rates of duty: 2
“9903.82.01 | Articles provided for in subdivision (c) of U.S. note 16 to this subchapter that do not contain any aluminum, steel, or copper. . . . | No change | No change | No change”.

Jessica Curyto,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Technology Security.

[FR Doc. 2026-08297 Filed 4-27-26; 11:15 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-33-P