DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[Docket ID: USN-2026-HQ-0199]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, Direct Reporting Portfolio Manager (DRPM) Submarines announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by June 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of War, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Privacy, Civil Liberties, and Transparency Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please contact Mr. Alexander Dubé at alexander.j.dube.civ@us.navy.mil or (202) 781-4809, or Mr. Chris Monje at christian.a.monje.civ@us.navy.mil or (202) 781-0496. Mail may be sent to 1333 Isaac Hull Avenue SE, Washington Navy Yard, DC 20376-0001.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: COLUMBIA Class Program Annual Workforce Survey; OMB Control Number 0703-NPMS.

Needs and Uses: The information collection requirement is necessary to gather feedback from the COLUMBIA Class Program workforce regarding the effectiveness of communication, professional development, empowerment, and recognition efforts within the organization. Results from this survey will be used by COLUMBIA Class Program leadership to identify areas of improvement and inform intervening strategies for specific functional groups and the entire organization. The respondents will consist of members of the COLUMBIA Class Program workforce within DRPM Submarines to include military and civilian personnel, as well as contractor employees.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Annual Burden Hours: 34.5.

Number of Respondents: 138.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 138.

Average Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Frequency: Annually.

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-08296 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-RF-P