DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Navy

[Docket ID: USN-2025-HQ-0268]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Navy, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Marine Corps Marathon Organization Race Feedback and Economic Impact Surveys; OMB Control Number 0712-MCMS.

Type of Request: New.

Race Feedback Surveys

Number of Respondents: 2,929.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 2,929.

Average Burden per Response: 5 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 244.

Marine Corps Marathon Economic Impact Survey

Number of Respondents: 1,185.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 395 (annualized; survey will be fielded triennially).

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 66.

Marine Corps Historic Half Economic Impact Survey

Number of Respondents: 204.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 68 (annualized; survey will be fielded triennially).

Average Burden per Response: 10 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 11.

Total

Annual Responses: 3,392.

Annual Burden Hours: 321.

Needs and Uses: The Marine Corps Marathon Organization (MCMO) is proposing to conduct customer satisfaction surveys for its series of races and a triennial economic impact study for the Marine Corps Marathon and Marine Corps Historic Half. This information collection is essential for understanding runner needs, improving the event experience, and strengthening the Marine Corps' relationship with the community. The information collected will be used for two primary purposes:

• Race Feedback: To measure customer satisfaction among race finishers. The feedback on event services, such as t-shirts, medals, and the racecourse, will be used by the MCMO to identify areas for improvement and ensure the best possible race experience for participants.

• Economic Impact Analysis: To analyze the economic effects that the Marine Corps Marathon and Marine Corps Historic Half have on the local communities where the events are held. This analysis, conducted every three years, provides a clear understanding of the event's local impact. The de-identified results are shared with local stakeholders and senior Marine Corps leaders to enhance community partnerships and negotiate more favorable terms for event services.

The legal authority to collect this information is provided by 10 United States Code (U.S.C.) 8013, 10 U.S.C. 8041, DoD Instruction 1015.15, DoD Instruction 1015.10, and the MCMO Charter.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: On occasion (Race Feedback Surveys); Triennially (economic impact surveys).

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-08295 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P