DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Department of the Air Force

[Docket ID: USAF-2025-HQ-0102]

Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request

AGENCY: Department of the Air Force, Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 30-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: The DoD has submitted to OMB for clearance the following proposal for collection of information under the provisions of the Paperwork Reduction Act.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Reginald Lucas, (571) 372-7574, whs.mc-alex.esd.mbx.dd-dod-information-collections@mail.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: Air Force JROTC Principal Survey; OMB Control Number 0701-AFPS.

Type of Request: Existing collection in use without an OMB Control Number.

Number of Respondents: 255.

Responses per Respondent: 1.

Annual Responses: 255.

Average Burden per Response: 15 minutes.

Annual Burden Hours: 64.

Needs and Uses: Headquarters Air Force Junior Reserve Officer Training Corps (AFJROTC) requires this information collection to analyze the effectiveness of its federally funded Title 10 civic development program, which operates in approximately 850 high schools worldwide. The collection is necessary to assess the program's success in meeting its core objectives: educating and training students in citizenship and life skills, promoting community service, and developing character and self-discipline.

Furthermore, this survey is a mandatory requirement for maintaining the program's accreditation with Cognia. Accreditation standards require stakeholder feedback for longitudinal data analysis to substantiate program effectiveness and demonstrate continuous improvement.

The information is used by AFJROTC senior leadership to guide strategic program decisions and inform enterprise-level changes. The aggregated results and findings validate the program's impact and are used to demonstrate its value to Major Command, Headquarters Air Force, and the Office of the Secretary of War. The data provides the necessary evidence to maintain the program's critical accreditation and has previously guided significant program-wide initiatives, such as the transition to a digital curriculum.

Affected Public: Individuals or households.

Frequency: Annually.

Respondent's Obligation: Voluntary.

DOD Clearance Officer: Mr. Reginald Lucas.

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Stephanie J. Bost,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-08292 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P