DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-3873; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00197-T]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Airbus SAS Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Airbus SAS Model A330-200 and A330-300 series airplanes modified by a certain supplemental type certificate (STC). This proposed AD was prompted by a finding that, for airplanes with a flightcrew oxygen system supplied by a single oxygen cylinder, the oxygen supply would be insufficient under all circumstances for extended operations (ETOPS) with a with a maximum diversion time of 180 minutes (ETOPS-180) with four flightcrew members. This proposed AD would require revising the existing Airplane Flight Manual Supplement (AFM-S) to limit ETOPS-180 operations to three flightcrew members, as applicable, and correct minimum oxygen dispatch pressure information. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this proposed AD by June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: 202-493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3873; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this proposed AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3873.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Joseph Catanzaro, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 516-228-7366; email: Joseph.Catanzaro@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-3873; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00197-T” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may amend the proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Joseph Catanzaro, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 516-228-7366; email: Joseph.Catanzaro@faa.gov. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA), which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union, has issued EASA AD 2025-0047, dated February 20, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0047) (also referred to as the MCAI), to correct an unsafe condition on Airbus SAS Model A330-200 and A330-300 series airplanes converted from passenger to freighter airplanes in accordance with EASA Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) S10063798, which was issued to Elbe Flugzeugwerke GmbH (EFW). EASA STC S10063798 corresponds to FAA STC ST04038NY for those same modified airplane models operating in the U.S. The MCAI states it was identified that, for airplanes with a flightcrew oxygen system supplied by a single oxygen cylinder, the oxygen supply will not be sufficient under all circumstances for ETOPS-180 operation with four flightcrew members, when considering the modified procedures for airplanes that have EASA STC S10063798 (FAA STC ST04038NY) embodied. It was also identified that the minimum oxygen dispatch pressure information in the Flight Crew Operating Manual Supplement (FCOM-S) was not properly referenced by the AFM-S. This condition, if not corrected, could lead to insufficient oxygen supply in emergency situations during ETOPS-180 operation with four flightcrew members.

The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3873.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2025-0047 specifies procedures for implementing the AFM-S update to limit ETOPS-180 operations to three flightcrew members on airplanes with a flightcrew oxygen system supplied by a single 115 ft³ oxygen cylinder and to update the minimum oxygen dispatch pressure information for all airplanes. This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

FAA's Determination

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would require accomplishing the actions specified in EASA AD 2025-0047 described previously, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD.

Explanation of Required Compliance Information

In the FAA's ongoing efforts to improve the efficiency of the AD process, the FAA developed a process to use some civil aviation authority (CAA) ADs as the primary source of information for compliance with requirements for corresponding FAA ADs. The FAA has been coordinating this process with manufacturers and CAAs. As a result, the FAA proposes to incorporate EASA AD 2025-0047 by reference in the FAA final rule. This proposed AD would, therefore, require compliance with EASA AD 2025-0047 in its entirety through that incorporation, except for any differences identified as exceptions in the regulatory text of this proposed AD. Using common terms that are the same as the heading of a particular section in EASA AD 2025-0047 does not mean that operators need comply only with that section. For example, where the AD requirement refers to “all required actions and compliance times,” compliance with this AD requirement is not limited to the section titled “Required Action(s) and Compliance Time(s)” in EASA AD 2025-0047. Material required by EASA AD 2025-0047 for compliance will be available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-3873 after the FAA final rule is published.

Compliance With AFM Revisions

EASA AD 2025-0047 requires operators to “inform all flight crews” of revisions to the AFM, and thereafter to “operate the aeroplane accordingly.” However, this proposed AD would not specifically require those actions as those actions are already required by FAA regulations. FAA regulations require operators furnish to pilots any changes to the AFM (for example, 14 CFR 121.137), and to ensure the pilots are familiar with the AFM (for example, 14 CFR 91.505). As with any other flightcrew training requirement, training on the updated AFM content is tracked by the operators and recorded in each pilot's training record, which is available for the FAA to review. FAA regulations also require pilots to follow the procedures in the existing AFM including all updates. Section 91.9 requires that any person operating a civil aircraft must comply with the operating limitations specified in the AFM. Therefore, including a requirement in this proposed AD to operate the airplane according to the revised AFM would be redundant and unnecessary.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 11 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
1 work-hour × $85 per hour = $85 | $0 | $85 | $935

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

Airbus SAS: Docket No. FAA-2026-3873; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00197-T.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by June 15, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Airbus SAS airplanes identified in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this AD, certificated in any category, modified in accordance with FAA Supplemental Type Certificate (STC) ST04038NY.

(1) Model A330-201, -202, -203, -223, and -243 airplanes.

(2) Model A330-301, -302, -303, -321, -322, -323, -341, -342, and -343 airplanes.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 35, Oxygen.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a finding that, for airplanes with a flightcrew oxygen system supplied by a single oxygen cylinder, the oxygen supply would be insufficient under all circumstances for extended operations (ETOPS) with a maximum diversion time of 180 minutes (ETOPS-180) with four flightcrew members. The FAA is issuing this AD to limit ETOPS-180 operations to three flightcrew members on airplanes with a flightcrew oxygen system supplied by a single oxygen cylinder and to address incorrect minimum oxygen dispatch pressure information in the airplane flight manual supplement (AFM-S). The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in insufficient oxygen supply in emergency situations during ETOPS-180 operation with four flightcrew members.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraph (h) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0047, dated February 20, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0047).

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0047

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0047 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where EASA AD 2025-0047 defines the AFM-S update as, “Aeroplane Flight Manual Supplement (AFM-S) Limitations update, as defined in Appendix 1 of this AD; and Elbe Flugzeugwerke GmbH (EFW) A330 P2F Flight Crew Operating Manual Supplement (FCOM-S) ENV—Temporary Revision No. 00-007 (Based on the Apr 01/23)”, this AD requires replacing that text with “Airplane Flight Manual Supplement (AFM-S) Limitations update, as defined in Appendix 1 of this AD”.

(3) Where paragraph (1) of EASA AD 2025-0047 says to “implement the AFM-S update”, this AD requires replacing that text with “revise the “Appendices and Supplements” section of the existing AFM Supplement to incorporate the applicable limitations in the AFM-S update”.

(4) Where paragraph (1) of EASA AD 2025-0047 specifies to “inform all flight crews, and, thereafter, operate the aeroplane accordingly,” this AD does not require those actions as those actions are already required by existing FAA operating regulations (see 14 CFR 91.9, 91.505, and 121.137).

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0047.

(i) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, AIR-520, Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Airbus SAS's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(j) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Joseph Catanzaro, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: 516-228-7366; email: Joseph.Catanzaro@faa.gov.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0047, dated February 20, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on April 24, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-08289 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P