DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-560-849, C-557-835]

Certain Fatty Acids From Indonesia and Malaysia: Postponement of Preliminary Determinations in the Countervailing Duty Investigations

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

DATES: Applicable April 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Paul Kebker at (202) 482-2254 (Indonesia); Rachel Accorsi at (202) 482-3149 or Brandon James at (202) 482-7472 (Malaysia), AD/CVD Operations, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 9, 2026, the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) initiated countervailing duty (CVD) investigations of imports of certain fatty acids (fatty acids) from Indonesia and Malaysia.¹ Currently, the preliminary determinations in these CVD investigations are due no later than May 13, 2026.

¹ See Certain Fatty Acids From Indonesia and Malaysia: Initiation of Countervailing Duty Investigations, 91 FR 12342 (March 13, 2026) (Initiation Notice).

Postponement of Preliminary Determinations

Section 703(b)(1) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), requires Commerce to issue the preliminary determination in a CVD investigation within 65 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation. However, section 703(c)(1) of the Act permits Commerce to postpone the preliminary determination until no later than 130 days after the date on which Commerce initiated the investigation if: (A) the petitioner makes a timely request for a postponement; or (B) Commerce concludes that the parties concerned are cooperating, that the investigation is extraordinarily complicated, and that additional time is necessary to make a preliminary determination. Under 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner must submit a request for postponement 25 days or more before the scheduled date of the preliminary determination and must state the reasons for the request. Commerce will grant the request unless it finds compelling reasons to deny the request.

On April 16, 2026, the petitioner submitted a timely request that Commerce postpone the preliminary CVD determinations.² The petitioner stated that, because the mandatory respondents have not yet submitted their initial questionnaire responses, additional time is needed to identify deficiencies in advance of the preliminary determinations so that Commerce can issue supplemental questionnaires.³ Postponing the preliminary determinations will provide the petitioner adequate time to comment on responses and for Commerce to review the magnitude of countervailable subsidies received by respondents during the period of investigation.⁴

² See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Postponement of the Preliminary Determinations,” dated April 16, 2026. The petitioner is Vantage Specialty Chemicals, Inc.

³ Id.

⁴ Id.

In accordance with 19 CFR 351.205(e), the petitioner has stated the reasons for requesting a postponement of the preliminary determinations, and Commerce finds no compelling reason to deny the requests. Therefore, in accordance with section 703(c)(1)(A) of the Act, Commerce is postponing the deadline for the preliminary determinations in the CVD investigations of fatty acids from Indonesia and Malaysia to no later than 130 days after the date on which these investigations were initiated, i.e., July 17, 2026.

Pursuant to section 705(a)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.210(b)(1), the deadline for the final determinations of these investigations will continue to be 75 days after the date of the preliminary determinations, unless postponed at a later date.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published pursuant to section 703(c)(2) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.205(f)(1).

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

[FR Doc. 2026-08288 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P