DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-580-908]

Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires From the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on passenger vehicle and light truck tires (passenger tires) from the Republic of Korea (Korea). The period of review (POR) is July 1, 2024, through June 30, 2025.

DATES: Applicable April 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Charles DeFilippo and Jun Jack Zhao, AD/CVD Operations, Office VII, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-3797 and (202) 482-1396, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On July 19, 2021, Commerce published in the Federal Register the AD order on passenger tires from Korea.¹ Commerce received timely requests for review of the Order from Hankook Tire & Technology Co., Ltd. and Hankook Tire America Corp. (collectively, Hankook), Nexen Tire Corporation (Nexen), and Kumho Tire Co., Inc. (Kumho).² On August 22, 2025, Commerce published the initiation notice in the Federal Register for four companies, in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).³ Between August 2025 and January 2026, interested parties timely withdrew their requests for an administrative review.⁴

¹ See Passenger Vehicle and Light Truck Tires from the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, and Thailand: Antidumping Duty Orders and Amended Final Affirmative Antidumping Duty Determination for Thailand, 86 FR 38011 (July 19, 2021) (Order).

² See Hankook's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated July 28, 2025; see also Nexen's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated July 31, 2025; Kumho's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated July 31, 2025.

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 41043 (August 22, 2025).

⁴ See Nexen's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated August 26, 2025; see also Hankook's Letter, “Withdrawal of Request for Administrative Review,” dated January 6, 2026; Kumho's Letter, “Withdraw Request for Administrative Review,” dated January 6, 2026.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.⁵ Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.⁶ Accordingly, the deadline for these preliminary results is now June 9, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce will rescind an administrative review, in whole or in part, if a party who requested the review withdraws the request within 90 days of the date of publication of notice of initiation of the requested review in the Federal Register. All parties withdrew their requests for review by the 90-day withdrawal deadline, and no other parties requested a review. Therefore, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(1), Commerce is rescinding this review.

Assessment

Commerce will instruct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as the only reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during this review period. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice also serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in these segments of these proceedings. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-08285 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P