DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-721-001]

Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar From Algeria: Antidumping Duty Order

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: Based on affirmative final determinations by the U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) and the U.S. International Trade Commission (ITC), Commerce is issuing an antidumping duty (AD) order on steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from Algeria.

DATES: Applicable April 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anjali Mehindiratta, AD/CVD Operations, Office III, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9127.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On March 6, 2026, Commerce published its affirmative Final Determination in the less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of steel concrete reinforcing bar (rebar) from Algeria in accordance with sections 735(d) and 777(i) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).¹ On April 17, 2026, the ITC notified Commerce of its final affirmative determination that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of rebar from Algeria sold in the United States at less than fair value, within the meaning of section 735(b)(1)(A)(i) of the Act.²

¹ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Algeria: Final Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 91 FR 11035 (March 6, 2026) (Final Determination).

² See ITC's Letter, “ Notification of ITC Final Determinations,” dated April 17, 2026.

Scope of the Order

The product covered by this order is steel concrete reinforcing bar from Algeria. For a complete description of the scope of the order, see the appendix to this notice.

Antidumping Duty Order

Based on the above-referenced affirmative final determination by the ITC, in accordance with sections 735(c)(2) and 736 of the Act, Commerce is issuing this AD order. Because the ITC determined that an industry in the United States is materially injured by reason of imports of rebar from Algeria, unliquidated entries of such merchandise from Algeria, entered or withdrawn from warehouse for consumption, are subject to the assessment of antidumping duties.

Therefore, in accordance with section 736(a)(1) of the Act, Commerce will direct U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) to assess, upon further instruction by Commerce, antidumping duties equal to the amount by which the normal value of the merchandise exceeds the export price (or constructed export price) of the merchandise on all relevant entries of rebar from Algeria. Antidumping duties will be assessed on unliquidated entries of rebar from Algeria entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after December 19, 2025, the date of publication of the Preliminary Determination,³ but will not include entries occurring after the expiration of the provisional measures period and before publication of the ITC's final injury determination, as further described below.

³ See Steel Concrete Reinforcing Bar from Algeria: Preliminary Affirmative Determination of Sales at Less Than Fair Value, 90 FR 59503 (December 19, 2025) (Preliminary Determination).

Suspension of Liquidation and Cash Deposits

In accordance with section 736 of the Act, Commerce intends to instruct CBP to reinstitute the suspension of liquidation of rebar from Algeria, effective on the date of publication of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination in the Federal Register.

Commerce also intends to instruct CBP to require cash deposits equal to the estimated weighted-average dumping margins indicated in the table below. Accordingly, effective on the date of publication in the Federal Register of the notice of the ITC's final affirmative injury determination, CBP will require, at the same time as importers would normally deposit estimated customs duties on subject merchandise, a cash deposit equal to the rates listed in the tables below. The all-others rate applies to all producers or exporters not specifically listed.

These instructions suspending liquidation and cash deposit requirements will remain in effect until further notice.

Estimated Weighted-Average Dumping Margins
Producer or exporter | Weighted-average dumping margin (percent)
Tosyali Iron Steel Industry Algeria SPA | * 127.32
All Others | 127.32
* Rate based on facts available with adverse inferences.

Provisional Measures

Section 733(d) of the Act states that suspension of liquidation pursuant to an affirmative preliminary determination may not remain in effect for more than four months, except where exporters representing a significant proportion of exports of the subject merchandise request that Commerce extend the four-month period to no more than six months. In the underlying investigation, Commerce published the LTFV Preliminary Determination on December 19, 2025. Therefore, the four-month period beginning on the date of publication ended on April 17, 2026. Pursuant to section 737(b) of the Act, the collection of cash deposits will begin on the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determinations.

Therefore, in accordance with section 733(d) of the Act, Commerce will instruct CBP to terminate the suspension of liquidation and to liquidate, without regard to antidumping duties, unliquidated entries of rebar from Algeria entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after April 18, 2026, the first day provisional measures were no longer in effect, until and through the day preceding the date of publication of the ITC's final injury determination in the Federal Register. Suspension of liquidation and the collection of cash deposits will resume on the date of publication of the ITC's final determination in the Federal Register.

Establishment of the Annual Inquiry Service Lists

Commerce published the Final Rule and the Procedural Guidance in the Federal Register on September 20, 2021, and September 27, 2021, respectively.⁴ The Final Rule and Procedural Guidance provide that Commerce will maintain an annual inquiry service list for each order or suspended investigation, and any interested party submitting a scope ruling application or request for circumvention inquiry shall serve a copy of the application or request on the persons on the annual inquiry service list for that order, as well as any companion order covering the same merchandise from the same country of origin.⁵

⁴ See Regulations to Improve Administration and Enforcement on Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Laws, 86 FR 52300 (September 20, 2021) (Final Rule); and Scope Ruling Application; Annual Inquiry Service List; and Informational Sessions, 86 FR 53205 (September 27, 2021) (Procedural Guidance).

⁵ Id.

In accordance with the Procedural Guidance, for orders published in the Federal Register after November 4, 2021, Commerce will create an annual inquiry service list segment in Commerce's online e-filing and document management system, Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Electronic Service System (ACCESS), available at https://access.trade.gov/, within five business days of publication of the notice of the order. Each annual inquiry service list will be saved in ACCESS, under each case number, and under a specific segment type called “AISL—Annual Inquiry Service List.” ⁶

⁶ This segment will be combined with the ACCESS Segment Specific Information (SSI) field which will display the month in which the notice of the order or suspended investigation was published in the Federal Register, also known as the anniversary month. For example, for an order under case number A-000-000 that was published in the Federal Register in January, the relevant segment and SSI combination will appear in ACCESS as “AISL—January Anniversary.” Note that there will be only one annual inquiry service list per case number, and the anniversary month will be pre-populated in ACCESS.

Interested parties who wish to be added to the annual inquiry service list for an order must submit an entry of appearance to the annual inquiry service list segment for the order in ACCESS within 30 days after the date of publication of the order. For ease of administration, Commerce requests that law firms with more than one attorney representing interested parties in an order designate a lead attorney to be included on the annual inquiry service list. Commerce will finalize the annual inquiry service list within five business days thereafter. As mentioned in the Procedural Guidance,⁷ the new annual inquiry service list will be in place until the following year, when the Opportunity Notice for the anniversary month of the order is published.

⁷ See Procedural Guidance, 86 FR at 53206.

Commerce may update an annual service list at any time as needed based on interested parties' amendments to their entries of appearance to remove or otherwise modify their list of members and representatives, or to update contact information. Any changes or announcements pertaining to these procedures will be posted to the ACCESS website.

Special Instructions for Petitioner and Foreign Governments

In the Final Rule, Commerce stated that, “after an initial request and placement on the annual inquiry service list, both petitioners and foreign governments will automatically be placed on the annual inquiry service list in the years that follow.” ⁸ Accordingly, as stated above, the petitioner and foreign governments should submit their initial entries of appearance after publication of this notice in order to appear in the first annual inquiry service lists for this order for which they qualify as interested parties. Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.225(n)(3), the petitioner and foreign governments will not need to resubmit their entries of appearance each year to continue to be included on the annual inquiry service list. However, the petitioner and the foreign governments are responsible for making amendments to their entries of appearance during the annual update to the annual inquiry service list in accordance with the procedures described above.

⁸ See Final Rule, 86 FR at 52335.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice constitutes the AD order with respect to rebar from Algeria, pursuant to section 736(a) of the Act. Interested parties can find a list of AD and countervailing duty orders currently in effect at https://enforcement.trade.gov/stats/iastats1.html.

This AD order is published in accordance with section 736(a) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.211(b).

Dated: April 23, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

Scope of the Order

The merchandise subject to this order is steel concrete reinforcing bar imported in either straight length or coil form (rebar) regardless of metallurgy, length, diameter, or grade or lack thereof.

The subject merchandise includes rebar that has been further processed in the subject country or a third country, including but not limited to cutting, grinding, galvanizing, painting, coating, or any other processing that would not otherwise remove the merchandise from the scope of this order if performed in the country of manufacture of the rebar.

Specifically excluded are plain rounds (i.e., nondeformed or smooth rebar).

The subject merchandise is classifiable in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) primarily under subheadings 7213.10.0000, 7214.20.0000, and 7228.30.8010. The subject merchandise may also enter under other HTSUS subheadings, including 7221.00.0017, 7221.00.0018, 7221.00.0030, 7221.00.0045, 7222.11.0001, 7222.11.0057, 7222.11.0059, 7222.30.0001, 7227.20.0080, 7227.90.6030, 7227.90.6035, 7227.90.6040, 7228.20.1000, and 7228.60.6000. HTSUS subheadings are provided for convenience and customs purposes; however, the written description of the scope is dispositive.

[FR Doc. 2026-08284 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P