DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[C-122-868]

Utility Scale Wind Towers From Canada: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the countervailing duty (CVD) order on utility scale wind towers from Canada. The period of review (POR) is January 1, 2024, through December 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable April 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Davis, AD/CVD Operations, Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-7924.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On August 1, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the CVD order on utility scale wind towers from Canada.¹ Commerce received a timely request for review of the Order from the Wind Tower Trade Coalition (the Coalition), a domestic interested party.²

¹ See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Joint Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 36141 (August 1, 2025).

² See the Coalition's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated September 2, 2025.

On September 25, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of initiation, in accordance with section 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act), and 19 CFR 351.221(c)(1)(i).³ On November 26, 2025,Commerce released a memorandum indicating that there were no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR based on a U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) entry data query.⁴ Further, we notified interested parties of our intent to rescind this administrative review due to a lack of suspended entries.⁵ The Coalition submitted comments on Commerce's notice of intent to rescind this review, agreeing that Commerce should rescind this review.⁶

³ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 90 FR 46173 (September 25, 2025).

⁴ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Import Data and Intent to Rescind the Administrative Review,” dated November 26, 2025.

⁵ Id.

⁶ See Petitioner's Letter, “Comments on CBP Data and Intent to Rescind Administrative Review,” dated December 4, 2025.

Rescission of Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of a CVD order where Commerce concludes that there were no reviewable entries of subject merchandise during the POR.⁷ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the CVD assessment rate for the review period.⁸ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the calculated CVD assessment rate for the review period.⁹ As noted above, CBP data showed that there were no entries of subject merchandise for Marmen Inc., Marmen Energie Inc., and Marmen Energy Co. during the POR. Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are rescinding this administrative review, in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

⁷ See, e.g., Certain Softwood Lumber Products from Canada: Final Results and Final Rescission, in Part, of the Countervailing Duty Administrative Review, 2020, 87 FR 48455 (August 9, 2022); see also Certain Non-Refillable Steel Cylinders from the People's Republic of China: Rescission of Countervailing Duty Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 87 FR 64008 (October 21, 2022).

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(2).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce has proceeded to a final rescission of this administrative review, no cash deposit rates will change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment Rates

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess countervailing duties on all appropriate entries. Countervailing duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit of estimated countervailing duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-08283 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P