DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-583-814]

Circular Welded Non-Alloy Steel Pipe From Taiwan: Rescission of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2024-2025

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) is rescinding the administrative review of the antidumping duty (AD) order on circular welded non-alloy steel pipe (CWP) from Taiwan for the period of review (POR) November 1, 2024, through October 31, 2025.

DATES: Applicable April 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Theodora Mattei, AD/CVD Operations Office VI, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone (202) 482-4834.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On November 2, 1992, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Order on CWP from Taiwan.¹ On December 8, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of opportunity to request an administrative review of the Order for the POR.² On December 22, 2025, Wheatland Tube (the petitioner) submitted a timely request that Commerce conduct an administrative review.³ On January 27, 2026, Commerce published in the Federal Register a notice of initiation of an administrative review of the Order for the POR, in accordance with sections 751(a) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).⁴

¹ See Notice of Antidumping Duty Order: Circular Welded Non-Alloy Steel Pipe from Taiwan, 57 FR 49454 (November 2, 1992) (Order).

² See Antidumping or Countervailing Duty Order, Finding, or Suspended Investigation; Opportunity to Request Administrative Review and Join Annual Inquiry Service List, 90 FR 56719 (December 8, 2025).

³ See Petitioner's Letter, “Request for Administrative Review,” dated December 22, 2025.

⁴ See Initiation of Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Administrative Reviews, 91 FR 3421, 3423 (January 27, 2026).

On March 2, 2026, we placed on the record U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) data for the entries of CWP from Taiwan during the POR, showing no reviewable entries, and invited interested parties to comment.⁵ No interested party submitted comments regarding the CBP data. On March 18, 2026, Commerce notified all interested parties of its intent to rescind the instant review in full because there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise by any of the 12 companies subject to this administrative review during the POR and invited interested parties to comment.⁶ No interested party submitted comments regarding Commerce's intent to rescind the administrative review.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Release of U.S. Customs and Border Protection Entry Data,” dated March 2, 2026 (CBP data).

⁶ See Commerce's Letter, “Notice of Intent to Rescind Review,” dated March 18, 2026.

Rescission of Administrative Review

Pursuant to 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3), it is Commerce's practice to rescind an administrative review of an AD order when there are no entries of subject merchandise during the POR for which liquidation is suspended.⁷ Normally, upon completion of an administrative review, the suspended entries are liquidated at the AD assessment rates calculated for the review period.⁸ Therefore, for an administrative review to be conducted, there must be a reviewable, suspended entry that Commerce can instruct CBP to liquidate at the AD assessment rate calculated for the review period.⁹

⁷ See, e.g., Dioctyl Terephthalate from the Republic of Korea: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2021-2022, 88 FR 24758 (April 24, 2023); see also Certain Carbon and Alloy Steel Cut-to Length Plate from the Federal Republic of Germany: Rescission of Antidumping Administrative Review; 2020-2021, 88 FR 4157 (January 24, 2023).

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1).

⁹ See 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

As noted above, there were no suspended entries of subject merchandise for any of the 12 companies subject to this review during the POR. Accordingly, in the absence of reviewable, suspended entries of subject merchandise during the POR, we are hereby rescinding this administrative review in its entirety, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.213(d)(3).

Cash Deposit Requirements

As Commerce has proceeded to a final rescission of this administrative review, no cash deposit rates will change. Accordingly, the current cash deposit requirements shall remain in effect until further notice.

Assessment

Commerce will instruct CBP to assess antidumping duties on all appropriate entries. Antidumping duties shall be assessed at rates equal to the cash deposit rate of estimated antidumping duties required at the time of entry, or withdrawal from warehouse, for consumption, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.212(c)(1)(i). Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of this rescission notice in the Federal Register.

Notification Regarding Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an APO of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return or destruction of the APO materials or conversion to judicial protective order is hereby requested. Failure to comply with regulations and terms of an APO is a violation, which is subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

This notice is issued and published in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.213(d)(4).

Dated: April 24, 2026.
Scot Fullerton,
Acting Deputy Assistant Secretary for Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-08282 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P