DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-IMR-YELL- NPS0042535; PPMPSPD1Z.000000/266P103601/PPIMYELL1A]

Notice of Intent To Prepare a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement for a Bison Management Plan at Yellowstone National Park, WY, MT, ID

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of intent to prepare a supplemental environmental impact statement.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service (NPS) intends to prepare a Supplemental Environmental Impact Statement (SEIS) to update the analysis in the Yellowstone National Park Bison Management Plan Final Environmental Impact Statement (EIS), 2024. Seasonal bison migration out of the park has become less predictable in timing and duration. This change affects the reliability of management assumptions that informed the 2024 analysis, warranting supplemental review.

DATES: All comments must be received or postmarked on or before May 29, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments for consideration in the development of the SEIS, you may use any of the following methods:

• Electronically: https://parkplanning.nps.gov/YellowstonebisonEIS

• By Hard Copy, Mail to: Attn: Bison Management Plan SEIS, P.O. Box 168, Yellowstone National Park, WY 82190.

Information regarding this public scoping process for the SEIS is available online at https://parkplanning.nps.gov/YellowstonebisonEIS.

Comments will not be accepted by fax, email, or by any method other than those specified above. Comments received after this date will be considered to the extent practicable.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Linda Veress, (307) 344-2015, yell_public_affairs@nps.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The 2024 EIS evaluated three alternatives that considered various approaches and tools to maintain an ecologically sustainable population of wild, migratory bison while continuing to work with partners to address brucellosis transmission, human safety, and property damage, and fulfill tribal trust responsibilities. The NPS will supplement the 2024 Final EIS by developing one or more new alternatives, in addition to those previously considered. These new alternative(s) may incorporate elements previously dismissed from detailed analyses or include elements not previously considered. The SEIS will provide additional analysis on the reasonably foreseeable effects of the new alternative(s). Further, the 2024 Final EIS has been challenged in two lawsuits in the District of Montana (Alliance for the Wild Rockies et al. v. Carlstrom et al., CV-25-12-BLG-BMM & State of Montana v. Burgum et al., CV-24-180-BLG-BMM). As part of the SEIS process, NPS will determine whether additional analysis of any issues raised in those lawsuits is appropriate, and if so, will include such analysis in the SEIS.

While a Notice of Intent is not required for a SEIS, the NPS is soliciting information or studies or analyses relevant to this process and environmental impacts in the form of public comments. The NPS will request additional public comments on a draft SEIS before publishing a final SEIS.

Relevant Information, Studies, or Analyses: Information, studies, or analyses relevant to the SEIS are found beginning on page 121 of the 2024 Final EIS and at the below address: https://parkplanning.nps.gov/YellowstonebisonEIS.

(Authority: 42 U.S.C. et seq.)

Herbert C. Frost,
Acting Regional Director, Interior Regions 6, 7, and 8.

[FR Doc. 2026-08277 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P