DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222, LLHQ/WY]

Realty Action: Classification for Recreation and Public Purposes Conveyance for a Cemetery in Sublette County, WY

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of realty action.

SUMMARY: The Bureau of Land Management (BLM), Pinedale Field Office, examined and found suitable for classification for conveyance under the provisions of the Recreation and Public Purposes (R&PP) Act, as amended, approximately 34.87 acres of public land in Sublette County, Wyoming. The Upper Green River Cemetery District Wind River Cemetery filed an application to develop the land as a cemetery that will help meet existing and future expanding needs in Sublette County. The BLM is seeking public comments as to the suitability of public lands for conveyance under the R&PP Act.

DATES: Interested parties may submit written comments regarding the proposed classification conveyance of the land until June 15, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Mail written comments to the BLM Pinedale Field Office, Field Manager, P.O. Box 768, Pinedale, WY 82941 or via email to blm_wy_Pinedale_wymail@blm.gov with the required subject line: “Windriver Cemetery Comments.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sonja Hunt, Project Manager, Pinedale Field Office at the address in the ADDRESSES section, by telephone at (307) 352-0249, or by email at shunt@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The R&PP Act allows the BLM to convey public lands to local governments for development of other public purposes if the identified lands are not needed for any Federal purpose and the conveyance is consistent with approved BLM land use plans. The subject parcel is located near the Town of Pinedale in Sublette County, Wyoming and is legally described as:

Sixth Meridian, Wyoming

T. 33 N., R. 109 W.,

Sec. 9, lot 4.

The area described contains 34.87 acres, according to the official plats of survey of said land, on file with the BLM.

All interested parties will receive a copy of this notice once it is published in the Federal Register. A copy of this notice will also be published in the newspaper of local circulation once a week for 3 consecutive weeks.

Upon publication of this notice in the Federal Register, the land described above will be segregated from all other forms of appropriation under the public land laws, including the general mining laws, except for conveyance under the R&PP Act, leasing under the mineral leasing laws, geothermal leasing laws, and disposals under the mineral material disposal laws.

The conveyance documents, if issued, would be subject to the provisions of the R&PP Act, to all applicable regulations of the Secretary of the Interior and the following conditions:

(1) A right-of-way thereon for ditches or canals constructed by the authority of the United States, Act of August 30, 1890 (43 U.S.C. 945);

(2) All minerals shall be reserved to the United States, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove such deposits for the same under applicable law and such regulations as the Secretary of the Interior may prescribe;

(3) Terms or conditions required by law (including, but not limited to, any terms or conditions required by 43 CFR 2741.4 and as deemed necessary or appropriate by the Authorized Officer);

(4) An appropriate indemnification clause protecting the United States from claims arising out of the patentee's use, occupancy, or operations on the patented lands; and

(5) Subject to valid existing rights.

Interested parties may submit written comments regarding the specific use proposed in the applications, plan of development (POD), site plans, and whether the BLM followed proper administrative procedures in reaching the suitability for classification to convey under the R&PP Act. Comments may also address the suitability for classification of the lands and whether the land is physically suited for the proposal, whether the use will maximize the future use or uses of the land, whether the use is consistent with local planning and zoning, or if the use is consistent with State and Federal programs.

The proposed R&PP subsequent conveyance is consistent with the BLM Pinedale Resource Management Plan, dated November 26, 2008. The BLM prepared a parcel-specific Environmental Assessment (EA), document number DOI-BLM-WY-D010-2025-0090-EA, in connection with this realty action. It can be viewed at our online ePlanning website at https://eplanning.blm.gov/eplanning-ui/project/2040144/510. Other pertinent information related to the project such as the POD and maps will also be made available for review on the ePlanning website. Comments received during the comment period will be considered in reaching a decision regarding conveying the lands under the R&PP Act.

Before including your address, phone number, email, address, or other personal identifying information in any of your comments, you should be aware that your entire comment, including your personal identifying information, may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Any adverse comments received will be considered protests and will be reviewed by the BLM Wyoming State Director, who may sustain, vacate, or modify this realty action. In the absence of any adverse comments to the NORA, the classification of lands will become effective 60 days from the date of publication of this notice in the Federal Register. In the absence of any adverse comments to the EA, a decision will be made in response to the R&PP application and will be posted on the ePlanning website. The lands will not be available for lease and conveyance until after the decision becomes effective.

(Authority: 43 CFR 2741.5.)

Tanya Thrift,
Acting Wyoming State Director.

[FR Doc. 2026-08272 Filed 4-28-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-26-P